?
Solved

dhcp: How do u configure scopes in superscope to lease ips from both scopes.

Posted on 2005-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am working for a merchant bank.  
Scope A =  194.16.1.2 - 194.16.1.254
Scope B =  194.16.2.2 - 194.16.2.254
Both use default sub mask.

1 dc is on the network with the ip 194.16.1.1 (static). This DC is sole dhcp and dns server.

I have created a superscope.
Currently scope B has no address leases. When will scope B begin lease addresses, because scope A has already reached over 90% of avaliable addresses?

How do you configure each scope to lease ips  to any, or specific groups of clients eg all comps on the 2nd floor?

I do not want to add another dhcp on scope B but am willing to use a relay agent 2 nic's if nessesary?

Please could an expert help?
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 14002456
>>>Currently scope B has no address leases. When will scope B begin lease addresses, because scope A has already reached over 90% of avaliable addresses?

Your assumption is wrong towards DHCP server. DHCP server can serve the client request only from the scope for which client is member. Client member for the scope is identified by the subnet mask for which this scope been created. So client will receive the ip address only from the scope for which he is member of the scope. And also creating Supercope doesn't mean that it will service client requests comming from any subnet and from any scope. So scenario is:  -

Scope A-------will service client requests comming from 192.16.1/24 Subnet
Scope B-------will service client requests comming from 192.16.2/24 Subnet
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CiaranDolan
ID: 14004182
Hmm - bs-baffle engaged! SystmProg is totally wrong. DHCP is a broadcast system whereby the first server to respond wins! The defined scope only comes into play AFTER the request has been satisfied.

How have you defined your supersope? It seems a bit strange that a DHCP server wouldn't be responding.

Have you set your lease time low enough to force a migration of computers from one DHCP server to the other? Clients will renew their address at 50% of the lease time so, if the original DHCP server is available, they will never migrate. You might try dropping the lease time to something small (1 hour) and disabling the primary DHCP server. The clients should renew from the other server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CiaranDolan
ID: 14004187
Sorry - what is the subnet mask you are using for your superscope?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 14004980
Submask = 255.255.255.0 on scope A and the same for scope B.
I deactivated scope A and forced  ipconfig release/renew on a client and the client was leased an ip from subnet B but now I cannot ping my DC by host name or ip from the client machine.
How can this be resolved?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 14008074
>>>DHCP is a broadcast system whereby the first server to respond wins! The defined scope only comes into play AFTER the request has been satisfied

In question there is only one DHCP server defined with two scopes included in Superscope. He is not using fault tolerance method and have not configured 20/80 rules. Only one DHCP server with two different scopes. And how can you say i am totally wrong?

I think you need to read this: -
***Quote***
When the DHCP client and the DHCP server are on the same IP broadcast subnet, the DHCPDiscover, DHCPOffer, DHCPRequest, and DHCPAck messages are sent to identify clients by means of IP-level broadcasts sent to the limited broadcast address and the media access control (MAC) broadcast address.

When the DHCP server and DHCP client are not on the same subnet either a router or a host on the DHCP client’s subnet must act as a DHCP relay agent to support the forwarding of DHCP messages between the DHCP client and the DHCP server.
***End Quote***

Ref: - Microsoft Article help: -
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/TechRef/8006f246-2029-4bad-b9f0-4f31a56b0590.mspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 14016056
Thanks! How you solved it? Please let us know.
0