Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot upload via FTP

Posted on 2005-05-13
26
Medium Priority
?
2,952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I can browse ftp sites using IE, but cannot upload.
I have previously been able to do it, but now when I drag a file onto the IE window it does not allow ne to drop it.
0
Comment
Question by:objects
  • 9
  • 7
  • 7
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:coderlen
ID: 14001108
You could try the following. Sorry if it seems pedantic, and you are probably a very skilled user. But, I like to be thorough. Please, don't be offended.

Clear the Internet Cache. These instructions are for Internet Explorer. The general idea is that we are trying to delete Temporary Internet Files and Cookies, both of which just take up disk space and slow you down when you get on the Internet.

Just open up an Internet Explorer window.
Click on the “Tools”, then click on “Internet Options”.
Click on “Delete Cookies”. Click on “OK”.
Click on “DeleteFiles”. Click on “OK”.
Click on the red “X” in the upper right-hand corner of the “Internet Options” box, and you are done clearing the Internet Cache.

Hope it helps. Please post back here with results. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 14005986
> I have previously been able to do it
Did you install XP SP2 in the meantime?
Uploads might be disabled by default for security...
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:objects
ID: 14008734
Deleteing temp files didn't make a difference.

Am running Win2KSP4, what security setting would I need to change
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 14009100
> Am running Win2KSP4, what security setting would I need to change
I have absolutely no idea... i'm not a windows expert.
Try asking the question in the windows TA, maybe you'll find someone there who knows about the Win/SP versions.
So, my question should have been "Did you install a service pack in the meantime?".
In their latest SP's, MS had to restrict IE functionalities for security reasons... or at least disable some functionalities by default.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:coderlen
ID: 14009597
Sorry the temp files thing didn't work.

I don't know what version of Windows your're using, or the version of IE. But I'll assume Windows XP and IE 6.0. Are you up-to-date with the latest updates from Microsoft? I don't know why you were able to do it before. Maybe you installed something, or you've got a virus which messed you up.

Tell us a little more about your system. What software do you have installed on it? What kind of anti-virus protection do you have? Do you have Norton installed?

I did a Google search to try to find out more information. Somebody came up with a solution in this link, and it might work for you:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,13297176

Hope it helps. Post back with results please, so we'll know where to go from there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:coderlen
ID: 14009646
I found this interesting comment on using SmartFTP as opposed to IE for ftp transfers. This guy says that IE isn't worth the trouble, and to just use SmartFTP:

http://www.chetnet.co.uk/portal/forum/showthread.php?s=12028720e8b02413f4f115fdb56548fd&p=34353#post34353

Here is the link for the free download of SmartFTP:
http://www.smartftp.com/download/

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
GrandSchtroumpf earned 2000 total points
ID: 14009827
I found the exact same question here:
http://www.computing.net/windows2000/wwwboard/forum/61359.html

> (I CAN download w/ drag and drop and I CAN u/l, but with copy-paste ONLY.

Does it work with copy/paste?
Makes sense to disable the drag-n-drop upload.  It's way too dangerous.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:objects
ID: 14015363
Yes copy/paste does work, thats a help :)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 14020474
When you copy files to an FTP server, the timestamp displayed by your FTP client may be inaccurate. Refreshing the window shows the correct time and date information.
CAUSE - When you upload a file to an FTP server, the FTP client's screen is not refreshed automatically.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238799
Windows 2000 NAT May Reuse TIME-WAIT Connections Before the 2MSL Period
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326647
This gives you Windows 2000 Service Packs and subsequent hotfix info that "may" apply.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260910/
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:objects
ID: 14023267
Its not a refresh problem, IE won't even allow me to drop the files.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 14023686
Curious if it's port related.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:objects
ID: 14023717
what port are you referring to?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 14024038
I'm sure it's about the security restrictions that come with the latest service pack.
Why do you need drag-and-drop if you can use copy/paste? ...as long as you can upload your files.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:objects
ID: 14024106
I don't need to being able to cut/patse is sufficient. dnd wouldjust be more conventient (and I hadn't realised previously thet cut/patse worked).
Thoough I am also interested in why this stopped working, will have a look at the security settings and see what I can find.

thanks :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 14024183
I googled around for drag-and-drop ftp... and i found lots of articles about IE security flaws related to drag-and-drop... but nothing precise on your question.
You can ask the question in the Windows TA. They should know better. This is the "browser issues" TA and even if IE can do ftp, it's not the main purpose of a browser. The Windows TA however should know about the service pack and security issues.

That's all i can do for you.
Cheers.

<:°)
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:objects
ID: 14024213
> This is the "browser issues" TA and even if IE can do ftp, it's not the main purpose of a browser

But it is the browser that is stopping the action (when previously it allowed it) ;)
But I don't want to get into a discussion about where the OS stops and an application starts, will leave that to M$ and Sun.

> That's all i can do for you.

You've done more than enough, thanks :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 14024281
> But I don't want to get into a discussion about where the OS stops and an application starts, will leave that to M$ and Sun.
LOL. Your problem is not that IE has completely disabled the ftp upload since it works with cut/paste.  So this must be some kind of IE upgrade issue.  And since the IE upgrades are part of the win service packs...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 14026717
Re. WindowsXP SP2 - Info Bar - Drag Drop vs. cut/paste (synopsis only, more at the source link which follows)

The Information Bar includes descriptive text that explains why the action was taken and provides a context sensitive menu that you can use to respond to the notification. The following table identifies the text that will appear in the Information Bar and the actions that you can select from the menu.

What settings are added or changed in Windows XP Service Pack 2?
The following table provides three of the new URLaction security settings in Internet Explorer 6.0 in Windows XP Service Pack 2 as an example. More detailed setting information will be provided in individual sections later in this document.

 (list follows respectively) Policy values for urlAction
The new urlAction policies have the same numeric values as their related preference keys. The following table provides a reference to these urlActions:

UrlAction Flag Name Security Setting User UI Numeric Name

URLACTION_SHELL_
MOVE_OR_COPY
 Drag and drop or copy and paste files
 1802

More here:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/sp2brows.mspx
 
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:objects
ID: 14032061
I'm not running XP
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 14036849
OOps, sorry, eyes failing me it seems.  Sorry I couldn't be of help here.

Found a known issue with IE 5 for FTP/drag and drop issues as here and the copy workaround noted above:
The Browsing Enhancements component for Internet Explorer 5 must be installed during Setup in order to use the FTP Folder interface. . .
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;221818


0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:objects
ID: 14040978
IE6 :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 14042163
I'm running XP SP2 and IE 6 SP2 .... had problems with FTP in general after the upgrade, though not your issues and it was port-related and firewall related.  Wish I could help, but alas, batting 0!  ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 14042169
Should have added that the Folders I was using (FTP) on another system with upload problems was a permissions issue after finding corrupt profile and creating new user.  Other than that, truly out of ideas (unlike myself, LOL).
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:objects
ID: 14082606
Cut and paste solves my immediate needs, will chase dnd up further in Windows TA when I get a chance.
Thanks all for your help :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 14082758
Good luck
<:°)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 14085556
I also wish you the best of luck in all regards.  

I'm surprised I didn't include the following excerpt and link, thought I had .... hope it adds some value to your pursuit.
If you are unable to see the FTP user interface, a CERN proxy server may be preventing you from doing so. You can verify this by connecting to the server using the Ftp.exe tool. To work around this issue, use a non-CERN proxy server such as Microsoft Remote Winsock.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;217888
0