?
Solved

Can I connect to a router with a network cable

Posted on 2005-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have several Cisco Routers that I have purchased, 3 2500 series and 3 4000 series. I already have my CCNA and am studying for my CCNP. I purchased these through Ebay. I have no console cable  and my labtop does not have a serial port. Onlu USB ports, and my question is as follows. Is there anyway possible to connect with a network cable. Not knowing any info about the routers
0
Comment
Question by:itspecearthlink
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 14001039
>Is there anyway possible to connect with a network cable. Not knowing any info about the routers

Not really very likely.

You will need a serial port to establish a console connection.

Google "USB serial adapter". You'll get tons of hits. Such as:

http://www.usbgear.com/USBG-232MINI.html

And you will also need a console cable. You can buy or make them. Same thing, google "cisco console cable"

http://www.kame.net/~suz/cisco-cable.html

-Don
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
j3ggs earned 1000 total points
ID: 14001917
Hi  itspecearthlink,

The only other way I can think you could connect to the routers is via a crossover cable. Then use a packet capturing tool (something like ethereal) to listen to CDP packets from the router. This will give you the IP information (if configured) on the router (but not passwords!).

This is assuming that the boxes have some kind of config on them, and that CDP is enabled....

other than that, you have to do as Don says.

all the best

j3ggs
0