?
Solved

why taskman cannot run

Posted on 2005-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am using Win 2000 and have used the taskman to check performance. Recently, the taskman cannot run, does any one know why and how to solve?
0
Comment
Question by:fhtong
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 600 total points
ID: 14001018
Push F8 key while starting and boot to "Safe Mode with Networking"
and go to Panda "Scan your PC" (scan 'Hard Disks')
http://www.pandasoftware.com/products/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

p2pnetwork.exe is most likely responsible for the Task Manager problem. At the end in Panda's log file
it will say "Disinfected" to everything it kills.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 300 total points
ID: 14001625
Restore taskman.exe from Windows 2000 CD. Use the following command to restore: -

del \winnt\TASKMAN.EXE
expand.exe x:\i386\taskman.EX_ x:\winnt\TASKMAN.EXE

Thing should work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sj_hicks
ID: 14001871
It's also possible that access to the Task Manager has been restricted by Group Policy.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 600 total points
ID: 14002971
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhtong
ID: 14011501
Thanks to all.

I have worked according to your advice and still cannot solve.
The info according to gecko is for English version. My Windows is Chinese Traditional version. It is something that I do not understand why Microsoft cannot keep a standard design. Of course, different version might be prepared by separate teams.

Furthermore, I have the 3721 problem and I do think that it may be the reason for my trouble. It is uncertain whether 3721 would affect all Windows or just the Chinese version. There is only a few post messages about it.

I hope that I can solve the problem by one of the method suggested or other solution.

Anyway, I shall close the question in a few days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhtong
ID: 14019158
As I said, my problem might be with 3721.

I worked on both my PC and notebook to clear everything with safe mode. Then I make a shortcut on desktop for Program Files. Everytime I visit a site online, I check the folder to see if the evil 3721 appears. Finally, I get it. It is mostly the Gmail.
This finding turns to another question that I shall post to the relevant group.

Thanks to all.
0