?
Solved

IWILL KK266-R motherboard locking up on boot

Posted on 2005-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello Experts

I am usually the one people go to for stuff like this so I am pretty scared.

When booting my computer it comes to the first screen where it identifies the bios, motherboard, processor, ram, etc... and freezes right after it displays the processor (before displaying and checking ram)

I have tried the following with no luck:
Resetting the bios (via jumper)
Swapping ram (both switching slots and using different ram)
Changing fsb speed with jumper (see note)
Using del (to try to get to bios config)

One interesting note though:
When I changed the FSB speed from 133 to 100 it displayed it properly in the DRAM clk section and when I had the speed at 133 the line that usually reads:

Press Del to enter configuration, Esc to skip memory test (or something like that)

read:

Press Del to enter configuration, Esc to

When I had the fsb at 100, it read

Press Del to enter configuration, Esc

My configuration:
IWILL KK266-R/35105A motherboard
Award Modular Bios v6.00PG
AMD Athlon 1.73GHZ

Thanks in advance... you'll be my hero if you can tell me how to fix this


0
Comment
Question by:jkorz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 14001199
You might try a different CPU, but it sounds more like a BIOS or mobo problem to me. <because of the aborted bios message>

The only other thing I can think of:
Check the manual or website, and see if there is a "bad flash" procedure to get around the BIOS and try a flash or update
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jkorz
ID: 14001488
well, this is wierd, but I let it sit for like 1/2 hr at the frozen point and it unfroze... the comp works fine after this...

but every time I restart it takes forever to get past that point again

do you think it can just be flashed? or do I have to replace the bios or mobo?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 14001620
Some possibilities :
Did this system work ok before? if not, you may have memory compatibility problems; you can check this at www.kingston.com and www.crucial.com.
If it is a new install, it maybe trying to boot from lan, so check the boot priority settings in the bios
It can be a bad cmos battery, so check it or replace it, it should read 3 V
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jkorz
ID: 14003270
it is not a ram issue, this computer has been running perfect for 3 years

I will check the battery and return
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 750 total points
ID: 14004556
You can try a BIOS update/reflash, and see if it fixes it.

You can also disable all onboard stuff and remove everything except vid, one stick ram, and cpu. And see if it still hangs. If no, then start adding things one at a time to find what is causing it to hang.
If yes, you still need to check the cpu on another mobo or another cpu on this one, before being pretty sure it's a mobo problem.

It might not be a bad idea to check the powersupply. (Just to be sure.)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 14004870
and test the ram; just to be sure; it is free.

http://www.memtest.org/

you can also use the ultimate boot cd, it contains this test, and many other useful utils :

htt://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html

or emergency boot cd :
http://ebcd.pcministry.com/      
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 14909228
Thank you much.    : )
0