[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with Diskeeper

Posted on 2005-05-13
13
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I get this error: http://img144.echo.cx/img144/8630/diskeeper8ui.jpg (my Drive F: is an external harddrive).  What does it mean?  Also, not sure if this has anything to do with it but my Recycle Bin icon will be the one that says there's something in the Recycle Bin.  But, when I open it there's nothing.  And, when I try to "Delete All", it'll ask if I want to delete 'WINDOWS'.  Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:luna621
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Burbble earned 400 total points
ID: 14001003
Run ChkDisk on your hard drive (My Computer > right-click on drive > Properties). It seems like there is rogue file information remaining for a file that doesn't actually exist any more.

0
 

Author Comment

by:luna621
ID: 14001234
My Computer > right-click > Properties > Tools > Check Now...

I hope that was the right one.  It scanned, but nothing was wrong.  I'll attempt to do the Diskeeper defrag now, and post the results.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luna621
ID: 14001246
No, still stops at 30% while analyzing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 280 total points
ID: 14001533
try emptying the recycling bin or remove the file df2.avi
it can be malware, so run these on it :

     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                                      online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                            download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                         check the log
0
 

Author Comment

by:luna621
ID: 14001864
Tried all that.  It doesn't appear I have adware, malware, spyware, virus, trojan, etc.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 14001885
Did this happen recently? then a system restore can help you.
If it happened after an install or upgrade, i suggest uninstalling the software or upgrade.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 160 total points
ID: 14001978
by stopping do you mean you have left it to defrag even over night to see if it can finish the job?
 is it a slave hd because then your recycle is also in c drive if that is the master??

A volume must have at least 15% free space for defrag to completely and adequately defragment it. Defrag uses this space as a sorting area for file fragments. If a volume has less than 15% free space, defrag will only partially defragment it. To increase the free space on a volume, delete unneeded files or move them to another disk.
When was the last time you deleted your temp IE files and all useless old stuff like temp files etc?

try this go to tools> folder options> view> and tick the show hidden files and folders, UNTICK Hide extensions for known file types.
UNTICK Hide protected operationg system files..
then apply. Now go to c drive and see if you can see your recycler and if there is something in there.
or start up and go to post options screen and choose safemode with command prompt and type in chkdsk

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Ruby_75
Ruby_75 earned 160 total points
ID: 14002011
Go to tools> folder options> view> and tick the show hidden files and folders, UNTICK Hide extensions for known file types.
UNTICK Hide protected operationg system files..
Now go to your F: drive, look in the RECYCLER folder and in any subdirectories.
See if you can find a file named "df2.avi" then delete it.
If it can't be deleted try deleting it by using SafeMode,  DOS or a WinPE/Linux boot CD.
eg:
Knoppix
0
 

Author Comment

by:luna621
ID: 14003536
@nobus: This happened before, but it went away.  I didn't install or delete anything recently either.

@Merete: The program didn't start the defrag process yet.  It was still in the scanning process when the error popped up.  I dump my temp files and clear my history regularly, and I don't use IE so I don't think that's the problem.  Is there something in Firefox that'll do this?

@Ruby_75: Drive C: has my Recycled folder.  I couldn't find that file anywhere.  

I'm going to try restarting my computer and external hd to see if that'll help.  Will post back shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luna621
ID: 14004517
Okay, I did a ChkDisk and deleted the file from command prompt.  Now Diskeeper is working nicely.  Thank you all for the help!!  Points time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 14004554
Glad to help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ruby_75
ID: 14004815
Sweet as.
Happy to be of ur assistance
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 14008081
great to hear
cheers M
0