[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

asp and  asp.net  applications  on same server

Posted on 2005-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hi,
im planning to build new applications and  webpages   in asp.net ,
have there ben any articles written on using Classic ASP and ASP.Net
together. Example, if you have a large ASP application and you want to
write new modules in .Net, how you should go about this. (or should I say
the best way of going about it)

need  some inputs before  installing  .net framework on webserver

thank you.
gs
0
Comment
Question by:gisfolks
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 14004236
Hi,

ASP .NET is not fully compatible with earlier versions of ASP, so most of the old ASP code will need some changes to run under ASP .NET.

To overcome this problem, ASP .NET uses a new file extension ".aspx". This will make ASP .NET applications able to run side by side with standard ASP applications on the same server.
Look @ here http://www.w3schools.com/aspnet/aspnet_vsasp.asp

Look @ here for more info.
http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/22/112214.aspx

R.K

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
madhubk earned 500 total points
ID: 14044038
As suggested by Rama_krishna in the post above, ASP and ASP.Net can co-exist on the same server. The problems that you need to be prepared for is the session variables of both will not be shared, so you might have to use session handling using SQL Server or use Cookies to store user preference data.

http://www.developerfusion.com/show/25/27/

Advantages of moving the session handling into Database
1. Even if the user gets session timed out, the shopping cart or other details of the previous session can be retrieved.
2. Accident Closing of the browser window will also retrieve session objects on next login.

Disadvantages
1. Using Cookies is not a good method as many of the internet users are not very particular in keeping their browsers not to accept cookies

http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/AspAspNetSessionBridge.asp another resource on managing session using webservices



Thanks,

Madhu
0
 

Author Comment

by:gisfolks
ID: 14065925
thanks madhu  and RK.
0