?
Solved

VPN

Posted on 2005-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
HI All

Can anyone tell me the differance between a vpn that is configuered with the win 2003
 server or a vpn that is configuered through a router.
'
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xrok earned 240 total points
ID: 14001535
Windows 2003 Server has RRAS service to enable VPN Connection.
It is use Client to Server base VPN.

Router can configured as Router to Router VPN Tunnel or Use PPTP as Client ot Router VPN Connection (Depends on Router)

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:kbbcnet
kbbcnet earned 260 total points
ID: 14001626
If i understand you question correctly, then technically there is little difference.
Each of the URLs below show configurations for both.

There are two basic ways to create a VPN connection:
VPN Router to VPN Router
Computer (using VPN client software that supports IPSec) to VPN Router
Example: http://www.linksys.com/edu/page12.asp
Cisco VPN Router: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2284/
----------------------

The Microsoft® Windows Server™ 2003 Routing and Remote Access service provides virtual private network (VPN) services for remote access and router-to-router VPN connections by using either Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) or Layer Two Tunneling Protocol (L2TP) with Internet Protocol security (IPSec).
Two PCs with Win2003, RRAS & two Network Interface Cards installed

Windows VPN Router:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/networking/vpndeplr.mspx

Tunnel Example: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/ServerHelp/5c4a559f-98c6-43d9-a37e-5122e3ae42f2.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/ServerHelp/9d451b9f-4bce-4f9f-8b35-5f6ed07cbd2c.mspx
-----------------

Most VPNs have similar RFC standards, designs & configuration.
Cisco, CheckPoint, Nortel, Microsoft, others

Although VPNs configure similarly, including Windows VPNs, Windows Servers need extra configuration to secure ports, services, traffic, etc.
Whereas, most VPN applicances are already locked down & should give better performance as they are designed specifically for VPN connectivity. [Especially when deployed into larger environments connecting many sites & PCs]  
-------------------

Hope this helps!
Or did you need something more specific?
0