Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Graphics card: VIVO? GDDR3?

Posted on 2005-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
alright, so, I am looking at getting a new graphics card,
I've narrowed it down to a good fit for me in terms of price and performance.
the Nvidia 6600 GT

here is where the problem is..
it turns out that there are aout 15 manufacturers of this card, which one is the best?

I have read this review by Anandtech
http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=2295

and believe that either a Gigabyte or an MSI card will be the best choice. (those two cards have undergone revisions since the reviews.)

now, here is the question.
I go onto newegg, and look at the cards they have..

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductCompare.asp?CompareItemList=N82E16814135156R%2CN82E16814127150R%2CN82E16814125168R%2CN82E16814139171R%2CN82E16814135160R&SubCategory=48

they are all mostly the same, but..
there is a MSI card that is different.

it has VIVO,
and a DDR3 memory type rather than a GDDR3.

I kind of understand what VIVO is, and I hear that GDDR3 is wicked fast.
is there a big difference in RAM speed between the two,
is having the VIVO worth it?
0
Comment
Question by:Toynbert
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 180 total points
ID: 14009874
I use the XFX 6600GT, only because I read that it overclocks better - that would be the goal if you are looking at RAM quality or type.  VIVO is not something I would put a lot of weight on except as a nice-to-have feature if you don't have video capture capability already.  Some very inexpensive cards perform well in this role.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waffleironhead
waffleironhead earned 195 total points
ID: 14009919
vivo is worth it if you want to import/export video onto your system. that swhat the video in/video out stands for.
usually the vivo option costs a few more dollars, around $20. So the end question is, will you use it or not.


Im no quite familiar with the ddr3 versus the gddr3... i assume they are the same the ddr3 is just the graphics version?!

hth
waffle
0
 

Author Comment

by:Toynbert
ID: 14013241
the xfx is supposed to be exceptionally loud, I am more concerned with volume than overclocking.
0