?
Solved

DOS in Windows Xp

Posted on 2005-05-14
11
Medium Priority
?
2,210 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I dont understand why my friends install a programs in my computer.
Now, i couldn't get the command line, Windows Task manager, registry editor. I thought what i can resolved problem.

I type:
cd\
tasklist > list.exe

save as with a.bat
Now, i sure that ntsystem.exe is causing. And i want to kill this process without any software.
type: taskkill /im ntsystem.exe - i thought that my code is correct but ntsystem.exe wasn't killed

I tried with a soft like hijackthis and kill process. it's very good. What isn't good with my code?
Please tell me.
0
Comment
Question by:thecorrs2005
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:softplus
ID: 14001903
tasklist >c:\list.txt
(txt instead of exe, no spaces after >)

But, since this is most likely a virus,worm,trojan,adware,spyware,whatever -- it might be a good idea to at least try the standard tools, adaware, spybot search+destroy, etc.. I have grown to like "Spyware Dr." (but it's payware)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
InteractiveMind earned 500 total points
ID: 14001909
Sometimes, malware come in 2's. In these cases, if you attempt to kill one malware-process, the other process will restart it. These things are truly bitches, and require booting into Safe Mode -> .. to remove them.

But, if this isn't the case, then double check the suntax of your command here: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/taskkill.mspx

Perhaps try adding the /f parameter:

    taskkill /f /im ntsystem.exe

Otherwise, have you tried using PSKILL.exe ?  (It's an external).

Rob.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 14002752
Could run Micro Trend's web based virus detection problem House Call:

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 14024329
KillProcess = "ntsystem.exe"

Set ProcessList = GetObject("winmgmts://.").InstancesOf("win32_process")

For Each Process In ProcessList
   If Process.Name = KillProcess Then
      Process.Terminate
   End If
Next
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 14032425
status?

> Now, i couldn't get the command line
> I type:  cd\

It looks like you can do command line. I ask if you need help actually running commands, or are only looking for ways to kill processes, for which some have made suggestions. There are other tricks to run commands or to boot differently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecorrs2005
ID: 14050596
I'm done this problem. Thanks all
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 14065569
Time to award points to person or persons who helped...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 14085684
Please review the information on how this site works that Sirbounty has indicated...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 14116441
Thank you very much all. :-)
0