?
Solved

Extremely slow boot

Posted on 2005-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
System specs and problem definition:

a- Win 2k Pro, HP Pavilion, 256M RAM, network attached
b- ran SpyBot Search and Destroy and Spyware Doctor by PC Tools
c- identified 1,011 viruses, adware, registry errors, key tracker plants
d- Determinations: the CME.exe file was planted by GATOR adware and changed system startup files at C:\program files\common files\CMEII\CME (system startup Global Entry impact)

How can I fix the problem?

Is there any history data of diagnoses and the fix?  I can't find any.

Is this both a registry issue as well as a startup file issue?

Thanks as I'm volunteering to help a church related organization to fix these issues by Monday, May 16.

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rljack01
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 14001924
First of all and First of all...........

Your system was infected with that much malware process. So your first duty is to run sfc /scannow in Safe Mode. I think your system doesn't boot slowly in Safe Mode or Safe Mode with Networking. If the problem is not resolved after you run sfc /scannow and your system boots properly in Safe Mode then follow the registry guidelines given below: -

First start your computer in Safe Mode.

1. Start Menu > Run > type regedit.exe
2. Navigate to the following locations in Registry :-

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services
point to "Services" key > File Menu > Export > and save this file name it "Services.reg"

3. Then goto the following locatiosn: -

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal
point to "Minimal" key > File Menu > Export > and save this file name it "Minimal.reg"

4. Now edit the Minimal.reg file in Wordpad and find the following: -

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal

and replace all with: -

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services

5. Save this file (minimal.reg) and double click on it.

6. Restart the system. Your system should start now in Normal Mode.

Please let me know if you want help on above procedure.

Thankx
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 1500 total points
ID: 14002098
..."identified 1,011 viruses, adware, registry errors, key tracker plants..."
That's not too bad.trust me: it is about the number of crapware I used to find on systems modarately used by my friends and their family members.
If you're really eager to help , be ready to spend aproximately 3-5 hours cleaning/tweaking/tuning WIndows2000 with following freeware tools I usually carry arrount with me on my USB flash memory or mini-CD.
I'll just copy and paste the list of the programs I use to recommend here at Experts-Exchange:
My antivirus/antispyware repair tool kit consists of following ( all free) programs:
Ad-Aware
Spy Bot Search-Destroy
Spyware Blaster < http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html >
SpywareGuard < http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard.html >
Spy Sites < http://camtech2000.net/Pages/SpySites_Program.html >
Spy Holes List < http://www.greatis.com/security/spyholeslist.htm
Bazooka also : < http://www.kephyr.com/spywarescanner/index.html >
_______________________________________________________________

microsoft.com/spyware
and well crafted  HOSTS  file  ( various versions for different OS-es) http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm 
________________________________________________________________
there are also < http://www.grc.com > tools ( disable messenger, Unplug'n'pray, dcombobulator, shields up...)
F-Secure Blacklight Rootkit revealer < http://www.f-secure.com/blacklight
Microsoft Basic Security Analyser :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q320454&ID=KB;EN-US;Q320454
Process killer from Blumentals ProcView32  http://www.ltn.lv/~kblums/
Process Explorer by Mark Russinovich , http://www.sysinternals.com
Start-up ( Start Program list - similar to msconfig)   http://www.extramile.ro 
and Zero-Day Intrusion Detection software PrevX Home. < http://www.prevx.com >
________________________________________________________________
hard-disk and registry cleaners:
CCleaner : < http://www.ccleaner.com >
BeClean : < http://boozet.xepher.net/beclean/download.htm >
Dustbuster  http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,22384,00.asp
MRU Blaster  http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/mrublaster.html
*************************************************************************
Couple more things to consider:
run hard-disk Error-checking ( Right-click on c:\ --> Properties-->Tools --> Check-now )
defragment disk

good luck
nedvis
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14002956
I would also suggest that you get spy sweeper, ad aware, avg and run an online virus scan :

spy sweeper :

www.webroot.com

ad aware :

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

AVG Free edition :

http://free.grisoft.com/doc/1

Make sure you update all the virus defintions etc before you run this and before you do run it, reboot into safe mode and then run the virus scan.

Online virus scan :

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

With regards to startup issues, get this utility called startup control panel from this site :

www.mlin.net

Then you can uncheck and delete any entries to programs that startup that shouldnt be starting up with windows.

As per the first suggestion ( made by systmprog ) in this question the sfc /scannow is a good suggestion !

Other then that I would highly recomend you run registry mechanic :

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3306.html

I hope this helps you out some what :)
0