Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Free File Storage Sites

Posted on 2005-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Can someone give me site names where files storage is really free. 100 MB is enough 4 me.
It should not say anything like free trial. It should be absolutely free like briefcase of Yahoo.

0
Comment
Question by:Mateen
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:davidis99
davidis99 earned 600 total points
ID: 14002937
To the best of my knowledge, there are no sites providing 100MB of free storage, per se;  Yahoo briefbase provides 30MB for free, but you could also email files to your yahoo account (depending on whether these are for personal use or to be shared) as Yahoo email is up to 1GB.  

http://www.outgun.com       - provides 20MB
http://www.swiftdesk.com    - provides 30MB

you can find several others through these pages

http://www.lights.com/pickalink/freestorage/
http://www.emailaddresses.com/email_storage.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LRI41 earned 600 total points
ID: 14003445
If you can get a Gmail Email Account you can download
GMail Drive:
GMail Drive

GMail Drive shell extension-Freeware

GMail Drive is a Shell Namespace Extension that creates a virtual filesystem around your Google GMail account, allowing you to use GMail as a storage medium.
GMail Drive creates a virtual filesystem on top of your Google GMail account and enables you to save and retrieve files stored on your GMail account directly from inside Windows Explorer. GMail Drive literally adds a new drive to your computer under the My Computer folder, where you can create new folders, copy and drag'n'drop files to.

http://www.viksoe.dk/code/gmail.htm

#################################

Free Online Storage

http://search.about.com/fullsearch.htm?meta=rs&terms=Free+Online+Storage


Google Directory- Web Storage

http://directory.google.com/Top/Computers/Internet/On_the_Web/Web_Applications/Storage/



Free file storage space Guide

http://www.freewebspace.net/guide/diskstorage.shtml


Here is another list of online free file storage services:

http://www.lights.com/pickalink/freestorage/


ON LINE STORAGE DIRECTORY

http://www1.sedoparking.com/showparking.php4?domain=click2send.com




0
 

Author Comment

by:Mateen
ID: 14009520
Hi experts:

GMail drive appeals to me. Unfortunately I can't open my account for GMail. If u people have any request spare then please send it at
mateensdmlstpl@yahoo.com

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:psychoriot
psychoriot earned 800 total points
ID: 14024433
gmail invitation sent
0
 

Expert Comment

by:qrpike
ID: 24732082
QDrive.net is also a good Free online file sharing and storage community.

Free ssl encryption and 1gb storage, can share files directly with friends and family. check it out
0