Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Switch, but not the norm

Posted on 2005-05-14
9
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Im looking for a relay type switch that I can plug into my network and query data from it and send data to it?

IE
Have a temp sensor and a switch, then by querying the temp via the PC, the relay can be triggured to activate a fan or such, I know it would be simpilar to just use a circuit to do this, but there are several things I wanna do, this was just the simpilest to explain.

Any CHEAP products to do this? or Circuit diagrams?

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scdavis earned 1500 total points
ID: 14002330
You want to look for SNMP based devices.  

Look in NANOG archives...  http://www.merit.edu/mail.archives/nanog/threads.html

I think there are a few devices that do what you want, eh?


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bstrauss3
ID: 14003764
Look into X10 ... it's not perfect, but the PowerFlash unit will do what you want - coupled w/ a computer interface.  Both http://www.x10.com and http://www.smarthome.com sell this stuff (but beware, X10 loves pop ads).

-----Burton
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DRZCM
ID: 14006956
Please clarify.  Do you want the sensing devices data to be available over the network directly?  Or is it okay to have one computer share the data.  

You can just use actuators for the on off devices you want to control and reserve specific ports for the control data for each device.

Give us more specific in fo as to what you want to build.

Dr. Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 14006972
The data can just be queryied from another pc, like the X10 system, but I want to connect it to the network, not the mains electrics ring.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DRZCM
ID: 14013325
Simply buy the sensing devices you need (thermister for instance) and some actuator switches.  You can buy sensors that will give variable digital output that you can connect to specific ports.  You will need to find or write some software to establish the breakpoints for your control.  When a device needs to be turned on or off the computer can send a signal directly to the concerned actuator.

You would wire all of this directly to the controlling computer.  You could probably find all of this for wireless control as well.  I will check around a bit and get back to you.

Dr. Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 14014620
That was going to be the original plan, however the network cables are already running around the building, I know I can use the network cable itself (ie use the spare cables inside the CAT-5 cable) however was just wondering if you could plug a device onto the network and query it (like a print server)

Tony
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scdavis
ID: 14058213
Tony,

Unless you're an old school hack that "REALLY" knows how to use a soldering iron -- and write code to deal with the devices you hook up (via serial port?)..  I'm going to re-recommend you look for SNMP queryable devices.

Put the logic in the end-device, instead of a remote PC.  Report on it.

There is one non-trivial reason for doing this:

If the link between the remote PC and the "fan" (or whatever) is broken -- what does the device do?  Reliability goes down when you introduce remote-controlled devices.



With more info, we'll be better able to recommend devices (or other) solutions for you.  

Let us know more detail about what you want to achieve -- or we're shooting in the dark, I feel.


-- Scott.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 14064712
OK, one example is to put a wind vain on a sensor, and query it to see which way the wind is blowing.

Nothing critical, just sensors and switches
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 14261250
found what I was looking for - http://www.digidave.co.uk/
0