Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Very fast updation of controls

Posted on 2005-05-14
8
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I am developing an application that receives data from a USB port. I need to display this data on a control.
Something like
Time, node, data bytes (4 to 10 in number)
The data arrives on the USB at a rate of around 100 samples per millisecond
I am able to capture all this data into a log file without any problem,
When I try to display this data on a control, it is slow.
I have used
1. VS Flex
2. List control (seems a bit faster that VS Flex)

Can any of the experts suggest any other control or a better way of doing it?

1. I get the data and save it into a file (Works fine)
2. I read the data from the file and display (Bit slow and in a different thread)

I also thought of not using the file but to save the data into a vector when reading from the USB port, but since the display is slow, the vector's size grows and finally the system hangs.

0
Comment
Question by:VCGuru
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 14008690
Have you looked at virtual list controls?  The list control is just 'informed' of how many lines to display and call the app when it is to display a line.

Alternative, implement your own drawing ( no control, just direct onto the screen).

Can the user scroll back? If so is it limited eg. last 1000 samples? or is it just a continuous display.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:VCGuru
ID: 14008722
1. I need to display it in a grid format, any code will give more points
2. AndyAinscow, what are virtual list controls, I have not come across them and yes, the samples are not limited, it is continious display
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NawalKishore1976
ID: 14008744
Use a Rich edit control. Just like you are saving the file to text, you can pass the string to Rich Edit Control.

Some more user controls are there like in IM and Yahoo messenger, which works in the same fashion.

Check the User Controls with Streaming support in Code Project.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 14008749
go to www.msdn.com and search on "virtual list control" - I just got three hits, that will give more info than I can type here
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 14017504
Was the virtual list control any help?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:VCGuru
ID: 14017757
AndyAinscow, I am looking into it. Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NawalKishore1976
ID: 14024580
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:VCGuru
ID: 14337092
AndyAinscow,
atleast you got me thinking in this directtion
0