Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle Connection Pooling

Posted on 2005-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I'm not sure question should be in java section, but since it's used in java development, here goes:

I would like to know the exact difference between using OracleDataSource and OraclePooledConnection versus OracleConnectionCacheManager

From what I've heard, the first implementation only uses 1 physical connection but many logical connections. The OracleConnectionCacheManager uses many physical connections.

Is this true? What would be best solution for connection pooling on an Oracle 10g database?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whiteeagl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 14002124
Hi rosshind,

Well, frankly I don't know what is the difference between those, but I recommend to configure the Connection pool based on ur application server connection pooling, in other words use the datasource services provided by the application server u use, this is always the optimal way

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 14002132

> Hi rosshind,
sorry I mean Hi whiteeagl :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiteeagl
ID: 14002779
We are not using a specific application server (like OAS/IAS). We are developping it ourselves in java. This is why I need to know the difference and be able to manage it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 375 total points
ID: 14005264
Here is the site that explain the Oracle Pooling and Oracle Caching, and their difference.

http://www.lc.leidenuniv.nl/awcourse/oracle/java.920/a96654/connpoca.htm

Although this site is for 9.2, but the concept is also applicable for 10g, except OracleConnectionCacheManager class is for 10g only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiteeagl
ID: 14006869
Thanks for the info.

Do you know if one use is better than another on the server side of a 3-tier architecture?

We have about 20 clients connecting 24/24 to the server.
0