[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to partition for installing freebsd on windows pc

Posted on 2005-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello, i run a windows xp pc .. hdd 160 gb. i want to install freebsd as well ... my problem is ... i created an ext2 partition 20 gb with partition magic ... but when i booted freebsd, it only shows the ntfs/whatever it said there partition, without the 20 gb ext2 i created  ... can anyone explain how to do a correct partitioning so i could install BSD ? i am talking about freebsd 5.3


regards
0
Comment
Question by:keepwalking
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:it_alchemist
ID: 14003015
With partition magic I believe you can create a UFS partition, no? If so change the ext2 to UFS. If not, just delete the partition and leave it unconfigured. FreeBSD should be able to detect it when you boot from the CD. The problem is the 1,024 cylinder requirement. A way to get around this is to install a boot manager that can handle extended partitions and large disks. Many people I know who dual boot FreeBSD use GAG http://gag.sourceforge.net/ with very positive results.

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 14004931
Freebsd uses sysid 0xa5 or 165 , not ext2 or ms-dos or whatever you think it should.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 14004934
Please define what is "Windows PC".
0
 

Author Comment

by:keepwalking
ID: 14017583
sorry for being so late ... i am running windows XP SP2 ... and i want to install freeBSD as another os ...  i know freebsd uses sysid 165 but when i tried to partition .. i was expecting that the fdisk would see the ext2fs and allow me to convert to whatever it suited ...

with partition pagic i wasn't able to create any type of partition for freebsd ... i hope u understand ...
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 14018077
I understand.
Freebsd does not use ext2 or ntfs filesystems, it is not windows or linux.
It uses UFS and UFS2 filesystems, which partition pagic was never able to understand.

Basically you get some free space from windows using partition pagic and mark it with sysid 165
install freebsd inside this disk slice, I'd recommend at least 4GB, or leave it as free space, so FreeBSD can partition it.

There is no problem with FreeBSD whatsoever, simply your tool lacks some feature
I hope U understand.
0