?
Solved

Disable ActiveSync for other users

Posted on 2005-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My wife and I share the same computer, and we use fast user switching in XP.  I have ActiveSync running, and I like to leave my iPAQ charging in the cradle whilst she uses the PC, but this means that it keeps detecting the machine when she logs in and she has to either live with a dialog box on the screen or say 'connect as guest'

Is there any way of disabling ActiveSync for her, but leave it as it is for me?
0
Comment
Question by:domszanto
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 14006957
You can use ActiveSyncKeys to always connect as a guest on your wife's account. i.e she will not be prompted "Connect as guest" like she is done now.
http://www.pocketpcfaq.com/applications/undocumentedactivesync.htm

Imran
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 14006975
If you are unable to understand what to do then you need to download the file
http://www.pocketpcfaq.com/applications/ActiveSyncKeys.exe

and then run it while checking "Force GUESTONLY Connection" ......

Imran
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 14006985
Another option is to use the KillSync application in your wife's account
http://www.pocketpcfaq.com/applications/killsync.htm

although still the preffered connection is the ActiveSyncKeys method.....

Imran
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 2000 total points
ID: 14008326
Another easy way to disable it is to go in the registry (using regedit.exe) while your wife is logged on and delete the regvalue that starts activesync on her account. The key is:
"HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windoes\CurrentVersion\Run\". The value to delete is: "H/PC Connection Agent" - "C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\WCESCOMM.EXE" (note that the path is approximateive). This way ActiveSync won't start at all while your wife is logged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domszanto
ID: 14014439
Thanks, works absolutely fine.  Imran, your application seems to have really messed things up!  It did what you said, but for *both* the accounts on the PC and now I can't stop it connecting to mine as a guest!  Hopefully a reinstall of ActiveSync will do the trick
0