?
Solved

Delphi 6 and MySql

Posted on 2005-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

   Experts how do i solve the problem in Delphi 6 qith DbExpress objects and the error "Unable to load libmysql.dll".

Thanks
0
Comment
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 14003253
Do you have MySql client install in the pc?

also if you are connecting to MySql 4, try this driver
http://codecentral.borland.com/codecentral/ccweb.exe/listing?id=17739
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano
ID: 14003558
I am using the last mysql version available in www.mysql.com , With Delphi 6 on Windows XP profesional.

The link that you post is broken.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 14004989
Hi

 The link isn't broken, but you need to log in code central to download it
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aymansoft
ID: 14007260

hi for all
you can download the odbc driver from http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/connector/odbc/3.51.html 
and connect to dsn by ado or bde or dbexpress

to connect ado.net           http://www.mysql.com/products/connector/net/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano
ID: 14013206
Hi all,

  I still reaching the driver at codecentral.

  I have the ODBC Driver, What i want is solve the Dbexpress "Unable to load libmysql.dll".

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano
ID: 14013213
The las post have an error

I still trying to reach the driver at codecentral

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prevarant earned 500 total points
ID: 14216251
Hi

There is an issue using the 4.0.x client drivers. You can use the 3.23.xx client drivers just fine though.
You just had to put dll ver 3.23.53-1, avaible at mysql.org, to make it work..

Regards
Marko
0