[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for a good FTP admin tool for Linux

Posted on 2005-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello, I am in need of a good FTP Admin Utility for an FTP server.  It would probably help if I knew exactly what flavor and version of linux our server is running - and I am trying to find that out now.  But I am familiar with Windows servers and using nice graphical displays for administrating the FTP accounts we need.  We recently acquired a Linux server which we have some website running on.  Our resident Linux guy set up some new FTP accounts, and now everything is messed up - FTP wise anyway.

Does anyone out there have any idea of a good solution for this situation?  A nice graphical interface for the FTP Server would be great, however I can not find anything really about those kinds of utilities for Linux.  I have checked Download.com (what a joke), and sourceforge.net - wiht no good results.

I am hoping that asking some Linux gurus may help me down the right path.  It is relatively urgent that we find a solution - so I am giving this question a 500 point value.

As soon as I find out what the version of linux is, I will post it ASAP.

Thanks to you all.
0
Comment
Question by:Internetbias
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CiaranDolan earned 2000 total points
ID: 14003369
Webmin will do the management interface for you.

If you tell us what you are trying to achieve with your ftp install we can help with that directly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Internetbias
ID: 14007788
well from what I understand FTP is installed already - it is managing accounts that is the challenge.  Apparently we can create accounts, but directory and rights management is not incredibly easy.  With understanding Windows-based solutions better and Remote Desktop Connections, I assumed that there may be an easy visual display to quickly adjust account settings.  Perhaps I am completely mistaken.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:idmisk
ID: 14022516
there are many tools which offer this functionality. try to find out what kind of FTP server is it and if the FTP accounts are system accounts also. i assume you have root rights on this server, or?

-michael
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Internetbias
ID: 14022636
Well golly guys!  As it turns out it is not what I am familiar with at all.  I am si used to using Terminal Services and such, but the guys trying to get into and modify setting have to do this all command line-style.  When I posed the question to the current "administrator" he did not explain to me what teh situation was, as much as agree with what would be a great tool.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CiaranDolan
ID: 14046026
Click and shoot pretty much useless in the production Linux server world. This is because most Linux Sys Admins only install what they need and they generally don't need a GUI. CLI works fine. This has always been the biggest bone of contention between the windoze and *nix worlds. If you don't know what you want to achieve in the Linux world then trying to find a starting point would be difficult.

Find your ftp.conf or vsftpd.conf file - probably somewhere near /etc - on one of my servers it is in /etc/vsftpd/vsftpd.conf
Open it with a decent editor on your windows machine (not notepad - try ConTEXT instead). Now look through this and it will give you an idea how the system is set up - post it here if you wish but make sure you remove any company specific stuff.
Also have a look at the /etc/passwd file - this is where the user accounts are stored. There should be some sort of match-up between the passwd users and the vsftpd.conf entries.
What you want to find is a working user's configuration and use that as a template for creating new users.

Let us know how you get on.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Piniella
ID: 14055709
Webmin (as CiaranDolan posted) would be a a great help to you in managing the system in general and users and FTP specifically. Go to http://webmin.com and download the version you need for your linux version; install it and you will be able to manage your system via a web-accessible GUI.
0