[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

frameset - session expired

Posted on 2005-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi

I have 3 frames-pages in asp that are executed from one frameset asp file. (top, left, main)
The problem is that when the login session is timed-out the login page appears in the main-frame and the left frame is still showing.
Is it possible somehow to have the login page (in case of a session time-out) to appear without the left frame?
0
Comment
Question by:Refael
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 1000 total points
ID: 14003228
If you want the login page to break out of ALL the frames including the main frameset, and you can somehow link to it again later, you would put this code inside head section of login page:

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
if (self.location != top.location) {
   self.location = top.location;
}
//-->
</script>

Although keep in mind this breaks out of ALL frames and also needs Javascript enabled browser.

If you only want the left frame to stop showing, how exactly is your frame structured? Does the top frame span the whole width of the screen and has the left and main frames below it, or is the left frame span the whole height and hae top frame and main frame to the right of it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patbin
ID: 14003324
let me clearly understand ur problem

u would like to have some kind of logout like page .
eg u must be having link called LOGOUT so when user clicks on that link u want completely new page on ur screen
if this is the case u can below solution

 <a target="_parent"  href= url where u want to navigate>
Logout </a>
0