[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Dimension 4500 /WinXP SP2 / CD drives no longer recognize audio?

Posted on 2005-05-14
25
Medium Priority
?
2,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My CD/DVD combo drives will not recognize any type of Audio disc -- CDA or MP3. They will recognize other types.

Error message says "Drive is not accessible"
0
Comment
Question by:fverni
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 200 total points
ID: 14012693
did you caontact dell about this  since i will tell you the problem and how to fix it  call up dell if you are under warrenty  and THEN TELL THEM   OR TRY TO ANYWAY THAT YOUR COMBO DRIVE IS BROKEN    A.K.A. your cup holder       and have them get you a new one   most likely a tech will come out and do it free of charge if under warrenty     but get a nice long lasting pone since you will be on it for several hours talking to dell   and if the refuse your opinion tell them that over 100 people are having bad PSU's and are about to sue them for defective parts   since i am one of them and very angry about dell
CF101
0
 

Author Comment

by:fverni
ID: 14013282
compfixer101

I appreciate your frustration. I did spend a lengthy time with Dell support.
They, like so may other comapnies have outsourced their support to India, where the tech help does little more than read common solutions from a book.

However, I know that the problem is not a defective/broken Combo Drive; as I have 2 drives internal (factory installed) and an external drive from Sony - a DVD/CD RW drive and all fail to recognize audio discs. They will, however, recognize program discs with installs.

I suspect some sort of conflict between software installed and the drives.

I do a lot of CD/DVD work, and therefore own various, yet similar products-- I choose the one to use based on the parameters of the job.

What I need to know, from you experts - is there a problem with Roxio Creator 7.5/Nero Burn It/Sonic DVD products?

The drives have DLA, and perhaps I don't need that function(?) or it could be causing a problem?

Or is it some oddity of XP SP2?

I'm as certain as can be that hardware malfunction is not the issue -- a conflict of software, a program that changed a setting, or something similar, is what I suspect.

The CD_RW drive is a SAMSUNG CD-ROM SC-148C. I though updating the drivers might help; but the Samsung website doesn't even list this unit. My Dell system is only two years old and I didn't think that timeframe would antequate a driver.

So, while I appreciate sympathy to the problem; what I really need is someone who has solved a similar problem or has a thought of what it might be based upon the additional information I furnished.

Thanks,
fverni
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14017786
oh i did not know that you tried it on multiple drives  did you try a audio cd that was from the store  or is that what you were talking about?   it could be that is if your own cd's that you burn't audio to weren't burn't right   however if if was the stores your could try them on a boombox actually now that i say that you could try your own on one too if it plays we know it is not the cd but somewhere with the driver or drive problem
CF101
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14017858
i am getting some others here
CF101
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hunty
Hunty earned 200 total points
ID: 14018316
Do you know what soundcard (onboard or PCI, etc...) this unit has?  Older units required that you connect the sound cable (2-wire) from the drive to the soundboard.  Newer units don't require this but with proprietary boxes there's no telling what they put in there.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:softplus
ID: 14018413
fverni,
you did deactivate the builtin Windows CD-burning software + made sure you didn't have more than one DLA-type tool active, didn't you? (probably ;))  Just wondering, have you tried it without DLA? We had all sorts of problems using the Sonic DLA (however not like this one) and ended up having to use a different product (Nero / InCD).

Can you verify if it is the drive-hw is really OK? E.g. by swapping it into a different system and checking a CDA or MP3 disk. (also, you are using non-copy-protected CD-Audio disks, correct?)

Also just to confirm, the drive has never read Audio disks in your PC (i.e. this is not something that recently happened)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fverni
ID: 14022656
Hi -

To answer Huntress58's question, the sound card is a Turtle Beach/Santa Cruz WDM Interface; which was installed upon purchase.

To softplus- no, I didn't deactivate the built-in CD burning software ( can I do that through the ADD/REMOVE programs?).
Also - yes DLA is active on all three of my drives... SAMSUNG CD-ROM SC-148C and SAMSUNG CDRW/DVD SM-332B, both of which were installed at purchase; and the SONY DVD RW DRU-530A USB, which I added to the system (external) over a year ago.

I tried turning DLA off for the drives; but each time I look it's still checked as 'use with DLA'.  I think the original DLA was installed when I installed the SONY drive. Everything was working fine.

The problem may be the DLA that SONIC installed - which is how I think (can't say for certain) that it became active on all 3 drives.

Since the problem is on all three drives, I'm quite certain it is not a hardware issue.
I often do audio editing on sound files sent to me on non-commercial CDs. I've also played MP3 disks as well.
Up until last week I didn't realize I had a problem until I coudn't read a disk with 3 CDA files. To check that the CD wasn't corrupt, I tested it in a Win2K system I have networked to the XP, and was able to read it just fine.

Based upon what you have written, I will try uninstalling DLA; and see if I can uninstall the Windows CD Burning software - assuming I can locate it.

I will report back when I have completed these tasks.

Thanks to all.

fverni

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
softplus earned 1600 total points
ID: 14022725
Good Luck! (If you also have "Roxio Creator 7.5" and "Nero Burn It" installed, I'd suggest uninstalling these as well; reinstalling is easy, if it's not one of these :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:fverni
ID: 14022803
softplus -

Guess what - I do have Roxio Creator 7.5 ans Nero Burn It installed. I can uninstall RC7.5 but Nero Burn It has no 'Remove' option when I select it in ADD/REMOVE.

I've already removed Sonic DLA; and will remove RC7.5... I f you know how to remove a program that shows no option in ADD/REMOVE or in the Start>Programs>Nero... please advise.

Thanks.
fverni
0
 

Author Comment

by:fverni
ID: 14023070
Hi -

Well, I uninstalled DLA, and Roxio7.5, and Nero BurnIt - restarted the computer and....ugggh; same problem.
When I put an audio disk in (commercial, non-commercial, MP3), notjing happens.
If I try to open/play/explore the disk, Windows pops up a message:

E:\is not accessible
Incorrect Function

Doing the same with no disk in :
Please insert a disk in E:

If I put a commercially created program disk in; it will autoplay just fiine to the installation screen.
If I put a DVD or CD with autorun that I have created myself; it will play just fine.

So, it's an audio files issue, I suppose.

Does any of this help to spark something else I might try???

Sounds of Silence,
fverni

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 14024134
Could be you're missing the CDA audio codec?  What app do you use to play CDs?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14029555
do any of these cd's work on a cd player?
CF101
0
 

Author Comment

by:fverni
ID: 14029791
Hi All -

After I uninstalled DLA, Roxio 7.5, Nero BurnIt, Sonic Record Now and rebooted; I was still in the same boat.
So, I went to Turtle Beach (Voyetra) to see if there was an update for my sound card. There was a newer one, so I downloaded and installed it.
That got me part of the way there... I could play CDA files on my DVD Combo drive, but not on my other two Combo Drives; and MP3s were still a no go.
I installed Roxio 6 (resorting to an earlier version) and for some reason, voila - everything plays as expected.
I really think the problem had something to do with Roxio --- Particularly Roxio 7.5 - as I upgraded to that and I THINK the problem may have begun then; although I can't say for sure. It could aslo be the DLAs.
More than likely, a combination.
I thank you all for your help; and without suggestions I doubt I would have solved the headache.
(Dell's solution was to reinstall the OS -- yeah, right).
I want to particularly thank softplus - the question posed about multiple DLAs and Roxio/BurnIT/etc.; put me on a path I hadn't taken.
Huntress58 and CF101, thanks for you input and hanging in there with advice.

As a newbie to this forum; what do I need to do, if anything, with the point I associated with the problem?

My heartfelt thanks,
fverni.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:softplus
ID: 14029863
split points :)
Glad to see it worked. All my hair is still gone from the time these DLAs were on my PC ;)
John
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 14030377
It'll grow back John.  I know, been there done that.  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fverni
ID: 14031051
Hi all -

Yes, so what have we learned as a collective?

For me, DLAs are gone... and staying that way -- I'd rather use up a bit more media and be secure down the road in both my data, and my system (oh, and my sanity, too).

Another thing - unless you're really married to Roxio - skip it. It's a swiss army knife of CD/DVD/Audio tools; but because it seems to take over your system and write lord knows what, where; what it does best of all is to open cans of worms. Or, at least stay with EZ 6.0 - it has what you need if this is your favored burner for iso's, data, and audio. Plus Roxio has been acquired by Sonic; so wait until things shake out.

Next - drivers. Always a good staring point if things go awry with devices. But that's sort of a duh, isn't it.

I've gone back to one of my earlier ripper/burner pieces of software - Sonic RecordNow v6. It came bundled with my first DC/DVD combo drive (Yamaha) and works flawlessly everytime.

I guess I just fell prey to upgrade madness.

Finally, while it takes just one person to mess up their system; it often takes a village to sort it out.
Thanks, villagers.

fverni

Now, if you'll just tell me how one splits points....

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14035587
i will later o0n today
CF101
i got calss now
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:softplus
ID: 14035752
Thanks for your summary :)
Below your post you should have a link to split points, then you can determine how many points you want to give which villager :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fverni
ID: 14037620
OK, a bit of a pickle -- not with the system, but with my awarding of points.
softplus put me closest to the trail tha led to a fix; so I awarded 300 and 150 points for 2 replies.
Huntress58 - you're suggestion about codecs made me think about drivers, and updating the driver for my sound card did help a bit; so I awarded you 50 points.

However; I see that the 'Accepted' answer went to Huntress; and the 'Assisted' answer(s) to softplus.
I meant for it to be the other way round. I imagine that if someone with a similar problem comes to the village; the 'Accepted' answer is the one they may see first (?). That's my assumption, anyway.

I'm sure you can understand that to better serve others in the future, I would like to rectify my error.
Is there a Great and Powerful OZ somewhere?

With respect,
fverni

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14038688
you can post a question in COMMUNITY SUPPORT  with a link to this Q   and ask them to change it to the correct answer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 14039288
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:softplus
ID: 14039382
no problem on my side :) I'm here for the fun, not point / accepted-collecting :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 14046926
:-)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:fverni
ID: 14047525
Once again, thank you.
This is one of the best help forums I've participated in -- so glad I joined.
Hope to see you all soon; and I'll have to trawl the questions to see if there's someone I might be able to help.

Best to you all,
fverni.
0