Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cant get in to chat rooms on yahoo messenger, help !!

Posted on 2005-05-14
27
Medium Priority
?
12,626 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Just to give you an idea of the configuration with regards to how I am connecting to the internet :

NTL Cable Modem --> Belkin54G Router --> Belkin 54 G Bridge --> wireless usb dongle

I am not sure of exact models etc of the belkin equipment but basically I can login to regular yahoo messenger and I have tried the different preferences with regards to the types of conenctions within yahoo messenger connection preferences but that does not enable or allow me to go into chat rooms as the chat room button is not there and there is no tools menu for me to go to tools --> chat.

Any ideas on how I can get around this to allow me to use chat rooms within regular yahoo messenger ?
0
Comment
Question by:gecko_au2003
  • 12
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ori_livneh
ID: 14003272
From http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/messenger/win/signin/signin-02.html

How do I configure my firewall/proxy server?
You may be experiencing an issue because you are connecting through a firewall and/or proxy server. In order to solve the issue, you will need to configure your firewall and/or proxy server. The following information should assist with your configuration:

Basic Connection:

Protocol: TCP or HTTP

Servers:

    * scs.msg.yahoo.com
    * scsa.msg.yahoo.com
    * scsb.msg.yahoo.com
    * scsc.msg.yahoo.com

Port: 20,23,25,80,119,5050,8001,8002

Webcam Connection:

Protocol: TCP

Server: webcam.yahoo.com

Port: 5100

File Transfer Connection:

Protocol: HTTP

Server: filetransfer.msg.yahoo.com

Port: 80

File Sharing Connection:

Protocol: HTTP

Port: 80

Voice Chat Connection:

Protocol: UDP or TCP

Servers:

    * v1.vc.scd.yahoo.com
    * v2.vc.scd.yahoo.com
    * v3.vc.scd.yahoo.com
    * v4.vc.scd.yahoo.com
    * v5.vc.scd.yahoo.com
    * v6.vc.scd.yahoo.com
    * v7.vc.scd.yahoo.com
    * v8.vc.scd.yahoo.com
    * v9.vc.scd.yahoo.com
    * v10.vc.scd.yahoo.com
    * v11.vc.scd.yahoo.com
    * v13.vc.sc5.yahoo.com
    * vc1.vip.scd.yahoo.com

Ports: 5000-5010

Firewall library provided by Distinct Corporation - http://www.distinct.com
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14003286
I forgot to mention, I dont have access to the router or bridge settings and this is from home. I tried using http tunnel but I must be setting it up wrong or something, so maybe if you could help me with that , if that is ok with the EE rules, as I dont want to break EE rules !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nrip
ID: 14003299
which version of the Yahoo messenger
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14003312
6.0.0.1913

Basically the latest version as far as I am aware, I downloaded it yesterday afternoon :)
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14003337
I forgot to mention I have tried the chat client yahelite and It worked last night I think but the first time it didnt, but I still want this to work in yahoo messenger not chat clients. I am aware of chat clients and I really want this to work in yahoo messenger !!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nrip
ID: 14003353
under the new messenger, the chat  rooms link is not under the usual tools menu item but under the messenger item...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nrip
ID: 14003360
the help manual for it still mentions it to be under tools...
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14003363
ok well the messenger menu does not have any chat room links, the tools menu does not exist and so I am still at square one with this :P LOL, sucks a$$ !!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nrip
ID: 14003388
do you have a chat icon along with your add, Im and text icon just above the chat friends...that chat also takes u to the chat rooms...

this will be displayed if you use the menu item view->show->Toolbar

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14003518
ok take a look here :

http://www.geocities.com/lucky_lizard2003/view.html

That is what options I have and that is what my yahoo messenger looks like !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bullshooter5
ID: 14004483
I know exactly what your problem is gecko:


Instructions for installing Yahoo! voice chat within Internet Explorer


.

One thing perhaps you can do to get a head start.  You are going to need to download Microsoft Virtual Machine (Java VM) and you will have to get two files, one will have the number 3805 an one will have the number 3810  Please download them both and download them to your desktop so we can keep track of them.  They will be found if you go to the below link and scroll down to the middle of the page (they are side by side)  

 http://www.mvps.org/marksxp/WindowsXP/java.php

Once you get them downloaded to your desktop install 3805 first and do not reboot right after as it will request.  Then install 3810.  Now you can reboot.  When  both files are on your desktop,  they will look very similar so keep them identified.  It is important that you keep track you have to download and install 3805 first and then apply a patch (3810) next.  After you have done so, I will have to help you with some configurations and after that we should have you chatting in hopefully no time , I hope.  Please copy and paste my instructions to a text document so you will have them saved or printed.  Or if you are able to, save this document to your desktop.

Now, after rebooting, open an internet explorer window and select tools>internet options>advanced tab >   scroll down about half way, until yousee Microsoft VM, make sure there is a check in each box.  Java Sun Runtime, (if you have it) will be right next door.  Uncheck any boxes for Java RunTime by Sun.  Now head over to the Secursity Tab and click o Custom level.  Enable any java applets or java by clicking and leaving radio button marked.

Now, enter a Yahoo chat room.  If you have SP2 it may block the pop up from yahoo that will try to laod the java applet for Yahoo.  you  might have to click on the yellow band to allow the download.  Once this download is complete, the talk button will light up and you sir, may chat until you are blue in the face.  Good chatting with you..

bs5

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14004490
Have you got the 3805 for me to download anywhere else because it says that it does not exist there, I tried both IE and firefox for downloading it from the site you gave me yet they both say the same thing. I have the 3810 but not the 3805 :(
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ori_livneh
ori_livneh earned 400 total points
ID: 14004790
as another alternative, give trillian a shot. the free version is quite robust, and supports yahoo chatrooms.
you can download it at http://www.trillian.cc/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nrip earned 800 total points
ID: 14004823
see your problem...

guess the problem is due to the nationalized setttings with the yahoo messenger suite

try downloading messenger from here

http://messenger.yahoo.com/download.php?auto=1

0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14004840
1.} This is to get chat rooms working with yahoo messenger ie get the chat button or tools menu back so I can click on chat room or open chat room or what ever.

2.) Using Java chat ie chat.yahoo.com is all well and good but I dont get the talk button what so ever nor do I get voice

3.} I will give trillian a go just to see what its like.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14004869
How do I get into yahoo chat rooms with trillian ?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14004963
I figured that out but how do I get voice chat to work in trillian cos I right click and select enable voice but it doesnt do nothing :-S
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bullshooter5
ID: 14005221
I can't believe it.  They have taken download 3805 away.   I have it and will send it to you.  Yahoo chat works from Internet explorer once installed  as does Yahoo Instant Messenger.

You have mail. It's a 5 meg file.


 Remember to load 3805 first and then 3810 and enable the settings I mentioned under both Security tabs and Advanced tabs.....then first time you enter the room, allow the chat applet to load from Yahoo.  It will be looking for you after you get VM.
Let me know how you make out.

bs5
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bullshooter5
ID: 14005248
BTW, to get Yahoo Instant messenger to work with the regular yahoo Chat room (instead of using yahoo  chat with Internet Explorer).  Here is  a short cut.........have somebodyinvite you from within a Yahoo Instant messenger module (invite to chat or join user in chat).  Then mark it as a favorite but only after youare in the Yahoo instant Messenger chatroom feature.  

The next time you want to join that room using Yahoo Instant Messenger, go to any generic Yahoo Instant messenger chat room> sleect favorites and now select your rooom from the stored list of favorites.  This method has to be accomplished from within the chat room module from Yahoo Instant  Messenger only.....not I.E.

bs5
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bullshooter5
ID: 14005299
Just to clarify, the download file I sent enables use of yahoo chat rooms from within Internet explorer.  The method I describe from within a Yahoo! instant MESSENGER chat room works with or without the download.

And once you have accessed the particular chat room using a yahoo Instant Messenger window, You should remember to mark it as a "favorite" room.  Next time, again you shall have to go into a chat room using Yahoo! IM only, from within that chat room module (Y!IM) access your faves and join the room.

Complicated the first time ....yes....but it works.  Once marked, it's there until you have to reload Yahoo IM and then you have to start over again.  Basically , you are relying on the chat window from the yahoo IM only ith this method.

bs5
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bullshooter5
ID: 14005322
It is possible that the download will enable the chat feature (if it is greyed out) from within Yahoo IM asa well.

bs5
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 14006190
You'll probably be not able to join the chat unless you try to connect your internet using Another connection.
Can you try to connect your computer by modem and check if you can join chat, but when you do so.. try to redownload yahoo messenger full version.. not setup and then reinstall it....
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14006435
None of the suggestions at all made helped, in the end I un installed the english version of yahoo and installed the US version and now I can use regular messenger to get in to chat :)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bullshooter5
bullshooter5 earned 800 total points
ID: 14006662
Gecko,

I think in all honesty then you should consider rewarding nrip fo the solution.  I see two responses he provided above the clearly hit the nail on the head.  

Glad you got it fixed all the same

bs5
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14006709
I split points between nrip, ori livenh and bull shooter because nrip gave me the url, but I was un aware of the US version working and the UK not working. Bull shooter helped me a lot and I found out from ori that trillian supports chat rooms so thanks for all the help everyone !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bullshooter5
ID: 14006729
thank you very much for the points, Shane

bs5
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14006751
Your welcome, you were right about awarding the points though, I must of over looked that URL that nrip posted, Im sorry !
0