?
Solved

installing a video card

Posted on 2005-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I disabled onboard video, shut the machine off, installed video card, turned machine on and it booted up fine, XP home recognized the card and installed it. I changed diplay from 400x600 to 600x800, clicked apply and the computer shut itself off, i turned it back on and it now only goes to the very first splash screen, doesnt make it to where you see primary slave, secondary bla bla bla.
I shut it off and took out the new video card, started up the machine and went into bios and set computer to use onboard video. it accepted it. restarted and it is still doing what i stated above. Could i have damaged the harddrive somehow?????
I should note that the Dell Demension 2400 is only 4 days old.
thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cjsasl
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maimon22
ID: 14003485
try again to those steps :
take the video card (hold it by the edges) and line it up with the slot paying careful attention to the alignment notch, when it is aligned correctly press gently but firmly until the card is seated fully and evenly into the slot
When you are happy that the card is firmly in place, insert the fixing screw and check to make sure you haven't loosened anything during installation.
Replace the case cover and reconnect the mains power.
When you reboot your machine Windows (or other OS) should find the card automatically, it may then ask you for the to insert the disk/cd that came with your video card, insert the CD and follow the on-screen instructions to install the video card driver.
If your machine makes a series of beeps when you turn it back on then the video card may be inserted incorrectly, again make sure the card is fully inserted into the AGP slot.
you can check this out too http://www.directron.com/howtovideo.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsasl
ID: 14003545
My computer wont even start now as i stated above. even after i took out the video card. Its like the hard just decided not to work anymore
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 14003759
Its possible you jostled a cable when installed the video card causing the cable to become loose or disconnected.  Open up your machine and check that all the cables (data and power) are connected at motherboard and drives.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 14003804
if you can get into the bios check if it detects your HD's and other IDE devices.
if it detects the HD goto the website of your HD manufacturer and download the disk tool there to check your HD.
My experience is that when people do a Hardware change they sometimes accidently disconnect/loosen cables and RAM Modules so check those.
If nothing helps then reset the bios (by jumper settings or by removing the powercable and battery, wait a couple of minutes, reseat everyhing and boot again.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
moedasorg earned 1000 total points
ID: 14003813
If you see anithing on screen, ( splash ) then the card is working.
Try to reset the BIOS defaults.
Check if any memory or CPU is loose.
If you are using an AGP card check if it is compatible with your motherboard. is it a AGP 8X? not all motherbords support those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjsasl
ID: 14004010
This is going to sound weird but here it is. I was able to start the XP recovery cd, it started to run, then quit, my system restarted and voowala. It booted right up. Thanks to all for you suggestions.
0