[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do I retrieve Unix files off of a tape on a machine that is running windows NT

Posted on 2005-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03

I have several files I need to restore from 4mm tapes.  The problem is that I upgraded my Unix box several years ago and it only has an LTO drive.  I do, however, have an old NT server with a 4mm drive.  My question is:  how do I retrieve Unix files off of a tape on a machine that is running windows NT.  The tapes were created with SCO Unix and are in the tar format.

This is a one time project so I was hoping to something inexpensive it not free.  I am also not very Unix savvy so it would help if it was easy to use.  

Thank you very much!  
0
Comment
Question by:aaronj
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 14003509
Have a look here:
http://www.avax.com/avaxmisc3.html

But keep in mind, tape formats are often proprietary.  And even if the tape is written in a standard Unix format, there aren't many software packages likely able to read it.  You MIGHT have better luck trying to read it raw from a Linux system.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 14003520
This would probably do the job,
  http://www.intermedia.uk.com/mmpc.htm

It has a fully functional 30 day demo so would not cost anything.

If you could read the data off the tape with your current software handling a TAR archive in windows is also not a problem.  The demo might just be much easier to do.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 14003692
A clever solution that I would try:

Boot the NT server using a KNOPPIX cd.    Then, for that BRIEF duration- it will be running unix.    Since you apparently KNOW unix, it should be a relatively easy exercise to make the tape drive available for REMOTE mounting.     From the (real) unix box, you do a tape rmtalloc, and off you go.   Read the (remote) tape drive just like it was local.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronj
ID: 14019837
Thanks everyone.  kode99's solution was simple and free.  It doesn't get any better than that.

0