?
Solved

Install a mirrored drive after main drive has failed

Posted on 2005-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have small business server
two hardrives 80 gy sata and they are mirrored.
The main hard drive has died, stopped.

I want to put the mirror drive as the master and install a new hard (second one)

How do I put the mirror drive as the master I need step by step instructions
 
Will the mirrored drive start up and run just like nothing happen, if so....

What are the steps to install the new hard drive and make it a mirror.

 I have raid 1 installed on the motherboard.

A tech named leew asnswer a question and I did not give him the right points, I am sorry.

Need to know asap.  How do I contact you  if I want to correspond.
0
Comment
Question by:cbits1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CiaranDolan
ID: 14004097
In RAID there is really no such thing as Master - they are, in effect,  both Master.
Backup your data.
Ensure you identify the correct failed drive.
Power Off.
Remove the failed drive.
Install the new drive
Reboot.
Go into Setup and ensure it's found the new second drive and that it has been added to the RAID.
Reboot and boot into Windows.
Don't power down for at least 24hours to ensure the RAID is rebuilt.
That's pretty much it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbits1
ID: 14004441
When you say go into setup, would this be the setup of raid controller or something else like bios setup???
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbits1
ID: 14004471
also, after the hard drive has died, should i break the mirror before I install the new hard drive???
after I install the new drive and everything is up and running does the drive assume dynamic or do I have tell it???
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CiaranDolan earned 2000 total points
ID: 14004680
No, No, No. The idea of the mirror is that you lose one drive, you then power down and put a new (same) drive in its place. If you break the mirror then the system has no idea what to do with the new drive. Back it up, power down, plug it out, plug new drive in and reboot - you'll be amazed!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 14006758
If you have hot-plug then you can do the change while the server is running
0