?
Solved

Should I Prep New Hard Driver First or Can I Simply Ghost Data Over?

Posted on 2005-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Everyone:

       I have just recently received a 100GB Maxtor HDD.  The HDD never came with a cd like MaxBlast 3 or any prep utility.  In any case, I am interested in using this driver to transfer data over from a 30GB HDD.  With this in mind, can I simply boot to my Ghost 5.1 disk and perform the data clone?  Or, will I need to use a HDD utility like MaxBlast 3 or some other utility offered by Maxtor to prep the HDD first, then, transfer the data over?

        Any advice on this post will be appreciated.

        Thank you

        George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAruba earned 1000 total points
ID: 14003757
just using the ghost disk and ghost the 30g to the 100g will do fine. you really do not need maxblast or anything else to prepare the drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wordartist
wordartist earned 600 total points
ID: 14003784
You don't need to prep.  Ghost writes all of the format structure in the cloning process.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:moedasorg
moedasorg earned 400 total points
ID: 14003786
If your PC is a recent machine just go ahead and duplicate. You only need previous preps on older machines that don't support Hard Drives Bigger than 32 G.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 14003990
Hi Everyone:

        I sincerely appreciate each expert's participation on this question.  Since everyone is in agreement on the post presented, I must safely assume Ghost should transfer data over from the 30GB HDD to the 100GB HDD.  When I attempted this earlier tonight, I did run into NTFS errors which are posted within a separate, open thread to be reviewed and evaluated by experts of EE.  

       Once again, many thanks for the shared insights onto this question.

       George
0