?
Solved

system restarts installing nero.exe

Posted on 2005-05-14
8
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
ok i first found the error while trying too install nero on a friends computer which we just recently installed windows
xp w/ service pack 2 on.. now when ever i try too install the nero it'll go all the way to nero.exe an then reboots it's self also the thing now freezes all the time ... any suggestions?

processor ... intel celeron 1300 mhz (100x13.0)
board      ... soyo tisu-2aa1
power     ... 300 watt
ram        ... 256 mb sdramm pc133
0
Comment
Question by:kylide
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
innovator_joel earned 1000 total points
ID: 14004025
Install in safe mode, restart the computer keep tapping F8, select Safe mode. Install the application is safe mode.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14006186
What version of nero are you trying to install ? Also just a thought here but what about the latest version of the windows installer ??

Windows installer version 3.0 for xp :

http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/wininstallnt.html

Also if you go to control panel --> Admin Tools --> Event Viewer and see what that tells you with regards to any errors that it logs with you installing Nero :)

Let me know what the errors are exactly that it tells you, if you can find any :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 14007678
When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump. Check system event 1001 and it has the content of the blue screen

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001. Copy the content and paste it back here

Zip 3 to 4 minidumps and attach the zip files at any webspace. I will study the dump and find out the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kylide
ID: 14020838
well ... i got nero installed in safe mode ..

there was nothing in the events log about the computer restarting and there wasn't a folder called minidump in the windows folder either..

but i atleast i got it installed now if i could only figure out why it freezes..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kylide
ID: 14020856
oh yeah an the version of nero is 6.6 ultra edition
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 14114932
Try to uninstall any other software that may use the cd/dvd like alcohol,anydvd
 and after nero installation,reinstall them

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kylide
ID: 14149142
i awarded innovator_joel  the points cuz he had the only way to get nero installed even though his answer didn't fix the problem but it did get nero installed so thank you joel.
0