[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving MDB directory from C drive to D drive on the exchange 2003 server running windows 2003 OS

Posted on 2005-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,

I am Bhimsen.  I have a exchange 2003 server. The mdbdata directory is in the C:\program files\exchsvr directory. As the C drive is low in space, I would like to move the directory to the D drive which has more space.

The exchange server is 2003 standard with sp2. It runs on Window 2003 server with sp1.

If it can be done, please let me know the steps.

Thanks and Regards

Bhimsen
0
Comment
Question by:bhimsen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 14004027
Hi bhimsen,


  My understanding is that you just need to go into exchange admin and click the browse button and pick a new location - exchange 2003 will bring down the information store, move the files and bring it back up in the new location.    I read this in a few exchange books, but I still need to test this - I have the same issue as you! (And am uncomfortable doing this until I've tested)

- Jack
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 14004035
Sure it can be done and rather easily at that.
A search of the MS Knowledge Base reveals the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;257184
XADM: How to Move Exchange Databases and Logs in Exchange 2000 Server

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 2000 total points
ID: 14006983
fruhj and Exchange Admin are on the numbers.  I am adding my $0.02 to the thread:

Before moving I suggest that you get a good Exchange-aware backup (so that the transaction logs, etc. are flushed AND you have a backup, should something go wrong.  Another thing I would recommend is double-checking the NTFS permissions (security tab) on the directory where the files are currently located and the permissions on the folder to where the files are going to be moved.

Daniel Petri has a great site that has visual tutorials regarding moving your database and transaction logs.
How can I move Exchange Databases and Logs from one disk to another in Exchange 2000/2003?
http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 14076911
Gents:

I may open a thread for the experts (and anyone else) to answer so that we can get this into a question.  I will likely compile the answers and blog them at  either http://bobchristian.blogspot.com or http://www.bobchristian.com
That or develop my own tutorial...but who can compete with (note I said with, not against) Microsoft, Daniel Petri, or Sembee?

Bob
0