[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

removing norton antivirus/security corporate version    no password available

Posted on 2005-05-14
12
Medium Priority
?
44,222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
have a customer with a jillion infections using corporate version of symantec anti virus/everything  
I need to remove it and it is requiring a password
there are  2 computers [laptop with win2000, and dell desktop with xp pro]
help
0
Comment
Question by:roberttownsend
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 14004476
http://ca.huji.ac.il/bf/mcafee/NoNav.exe   this tool will remove norton/symantec .
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 14004481
NONAV is an unsupported Symantec tool for removing files and registry keys from Norton Antivirus / Symantec Antivirus. This is helpful for example when an upgrade from an older version fails and you need to prepare the machine for a clean re-installation.

The tool can be sent out to customers as long as they have been informed that nonav is an unsupported tool / without warranty and provided "as-is".

NONAV removes the following products from filesystem/registry:

NAV       Norton Antivirus 4.x / 5.x
NAVCE     Norton Antivirus Corporate Edition 7.0x 7.5x 7.6x
SAVCE     Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition 8.0x 8.1x 9.x
SSC       Symantec System Center (from CE 7.x / 8.x / 9.x)
AMS      Alert Management System (from CE 7.x / 8.x / 9.x)
SCF       Symantec Client Firewall 5.x 7.x

NONAV can also be set to remove the following components:

Symevent drivers
LiveUpdate (1.5-2.0)
shared Virus Definitions
Central Quarantine Server / Quarantine Console

NONAV should leave other Symantec products alone on the machine but only very limited testing has been done on this.

PcAnywhere 10.5 / 11, Ghost 8.0/2003 and the Central Quarantine Server has been tested and appear to work fine after running nonav.

NONAV is designed to work on the following OS:

Windows 2003 Server
Windows XP
Windows 2000 Professional / Server
Windows NT4 Workstation / Server
Windows ME
Windows 98
Windows 95

Restart when finished and retry the install, if you want to.


Credit goes to blue_zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:roberttownsend
ID: 14004486
thanks I won't get to try it until tomorrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:roberttownsend
ID: 14004499


all the sites I've found for nonav.exe either not worked or timed out
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 14005114

You may want to try this one:

http://home.utm.utoronto.ca/~keith/uninstaller/

It even includes Symantec "un-official" pdf:

http://home.utm.utoronto.ca/~keith/uninstaller/NoNav.pdf

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 14005117
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 14005142

You may also want to take a look at this:

Norton AntiVirus Corporate Edition or Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition prompts for password when uninstalling clients
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/c9b1ac1936fbf63488256e77006521df/46626512c9191f9088256a22002726fd?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:roberttownsend
ID: 14005600
thanks I've got it and will go to the customers house today
0
 

Author Comment

by:roberttownsend
ID: 14005618
these files require a password to extract????????
where?
help
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 14006210

Try this one:

http://www.mickelson.org/files/zips/nonav.zip

And download it a.s.a.p.

I believe they will be blocking it sooner or later.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:roberttownsend
ID: 14007830
thanks It workd on xp pro but I couldn't get it to work on win2000
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mookiemo
ID: 14663396
Do any of you know how to recover or reset a password on the Symantec Antivirus server?  It is not the default and it is also not the password that we thought we set.  Any way to set it back to default?
0