?
Solved

Annoying interop file

Posted on 2005-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi, I am using VB.NET to write a program that utilises the Messenger API to perform messenger-like functions. I have included the Messenger API Type Library COM object as a reference (which is all that is needed) but whenever I compile the program I end up with a Interop.MessengerAPI.dll file in the output directory. The problem is that whenever the executable isn't in the same folder as the interop file, it fails with an unhandled exception.

I have tried writing this program in VB6 and all worked perfectly, no interop file dependecy.
Could someone please tell me how to get rid of this annoying dependency or let me know of some sort of .NET alternative to the type library.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:pegga_ds
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 14004562
The interop file is ABSOLUTELY required, as it allows the COM DLL to 'look like' it is a .NET DLL ( .NET does NOT, repeat NOT, use COM in any way shape or form).  When you include a COM reference in a .NET program, the .NET framework creates a WRAPPER around the COM DLL, that then makes it appear to the .NET program as a .NET DLL (this is what COM Interoperability is all about) and it is 100% ABSOLUTELY MANDATORY that the Interop.MessengerAPI.dll  be present, and be in the same folder as the EXE, and that CANNOT be changed - that is by design of the .NET Framework.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:pegga_ds
ID: 14008342
So there is absolutely no way i can make this program (without the interop file) with VB .NET?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amg42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 14008959
Stephen,

You can give ILMerge a try (download at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=22914587-b4ad-4eae-87cf-b14ae6a939b0&displaylang=en).

ILMerge allows you to combine multiple assemblies into one. So, yes, you still need the interop assembly for your program to work, but you don't have to distribute two separate files.

Ciao,

Arnout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pegga_ds
ID: 14015668
thanks arnout, ilmerge worked perfectly. i thought that it would be a bit stupid of microsoft to require two ouput files to run a simple program
hopefully they will release a .NET version of the messenger API.
0