?
Solved

How to add a user or a group of users in Windows Advanced 2000 Server?

Posted on 2005-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I'd like to add new user groups and new user accounts in Windows Adv. 2000 Server.

I plan to do it via Administrative tools as follows:
Admin tools --> Computer Management --> Local Users and Groups
For group: right click Group --> Select New Group --> ...
For individual user accounts: right click User --> Select New User --> ...

However, I'm not sure and have some questions about the label "Local User and Groups". Why there is the word "Local" here? If I want to crerate a user account by which a user can log on from a client of this server? It means that the server is a Domain Controller and the user can access the server from any client of the server? What should I use to create this new user account? Should I use the same thing as I've tried or I've to use something else?

Thanks a lot for any help,

Rfr1tz



0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 14004767
If you are using a domain, you use Active Directory Users and Computers which can be found in Administrative tools.  

If you want to create a local account (an account which is only valid for accessing resouces on this server) then you go throught he way you described.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bmquintas
bmquintas earned 200 total points
ID: 14007541
In a domain environment you should use Ad Users and Computers just like leew said, in this mode there are no local accounts in the Domain Controller, as you can see here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/advanced/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/advanced/help/lsm_overview_01.htm

If you're network is set up in workgroup mode than the correct way is what you said.
0