Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TODO: <file description> Help!!!!!

Posted on 2005-05-14
9
Medium Priority
?
4,246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can some please help me,

I have all these different programs running on my computer at different times and all have tried to access the internet, some of the names are as follows:

xbmbga.exe
denjen.exe
zarrsms.exe
fbetub.exe
etc etc etc

In Zone Alarm they come under the title of

  TODO: <file description>

Can someone tell me how to stop these,

Also how do I get rid of  " www.abetterinternet.com - Utillity for downloading files and up

PLEASE HELP ME !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thanks

P.S. I'm running windows xp pro if there is any thing you need to know to help me please ask
0
Comment
Question by:baldrick-racing
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 14004766
www.abetterinternet.com is a spyware as  probably all other processes trying to access the internet.

I suggest you download & install Microsoft Anti-Spyware (although its a beta)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=321cd7a2-6a57-4c57-a8bd-dbf62eda9671&displaylang=en

Scan your system with it, and it will probably elinte all thse strange processes.

You may be able to remove abetterinternet from the add/remove programs before using microsoft anti-spyware.

If you don't have an update anti-virus software I suggest you get one too.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14004973
Whilst your at it I would suggest getting spy sweeper :

www.webroot.com

and ad aware :

http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

AVG Free Edition :

http://free.grisoft.com/doc/1

Main Website for Avg just in case you need the main site:

www.grisoft.com

Get hijackthis :

www.hijackthis.de

And run that and scan and save the  log and analyse it at the same site !

I would also suggest that you run the anti spyware and anti virus scans in safe mode !

Then do an online virus scan when you get back into normal mode after removing any thing that is found by the above :

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

I hope this helps :)

Also keep zone alarm running and block those processes so they dont have access to the internet :) if you need to :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14004976
A tutorial on hijackthis just in case you need help with it :

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/index.php?showtutorial=42
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 14004985
i suggest running all these, prefereably in safe mode : - certainly Spybot, Adaware and housecall.

     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                                      online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                            download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                         check the log

For the future, you may use antispyware from MS to prevent such intrusions :

http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14173489
I partly suggested some of those before hand so how come the split didnt happen ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldrick-racing
ID: 14177400
am sorry i didn't see how to split points would give all of you the same points if i can
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14177427
There is a split points at the bottom before you accept answers and you can get it re opened if you want. But it doesnt really matter, as long as you got it sorted out and it works thats all that matters !!

Just glad I could help :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldrick-racing
ID: 14177646
yes i got it sorted, thanks to all that gave me help and sorry about the points
0