?
Solved

Why this error after I install the bluetooth adaptor?

Posted on 2005-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I got this error message "Your bluetooth software license does not include use with this Bluetooth Device [6]"

My Bluetooth Places that appears on the desktop after installation can't open. I tried double clicking on it but no use.

Any ideas how to rectify the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:twtan04
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ai3d
ID: 14005485
Did you try to install its drivers via its own cd or are you using the built-in windows xp sp2 feature? If you tried to install its drivers/software on Windows XP with sp2 then there must be a conflict which you can resolve by reading more about it at:- http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=883258
GoOd Luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAruba earned 750 total points
ID: 14006127
In the Service Pack 2, Microsoft included a generic Bluetooth driver, naturally being
WHQL-certified -- it's directly from Microsoft. The WIDCOMM Bluetooth driver however is not
WHQL-certified, so Windows XP continues using the generic driver. This interferes with the
WIDCOMM Bluetooth software resulting in the above error.

To force Windows XP to use the WIDCOMM driver, perform the following steps:

Don't plug in the Bluetooth device yet.

If you have any Bluetooth software apart from the included Windows drivers installed, deinstall
them and reboot. I am not sure if this is necessary, but just in case.

Install the WIDCOMM BTW 1.4.2.10 Bluetooth software. When it asks you to plug in the
Bluetooth device and click OK, don't, and click cancel instead.

When the WIDCOMM setup has finished, plug in your Bluetooth device and let Windows install
the driver. (There should be two Bluetooth icons in the system tray; one blue-white: this is the
Windows driver - and one blue-red: this is the WIDCOMM driver which is deactivated.)

Now go to the Device Manager, right click on the "Generic Bluetooth Radio" and select "update
driver". Don't let Windows XP connect to the internet, then select "Choose software from a list
or specified location". In the next window, select "Don't search, but select the driver to install".

In the next window, activate "Show compatible hardware" (if it isn't activated already) and
select your manufacturer's driver instead of the "Generic Bluetooth Radio" driver.

Click next until the new driver is installed. Now the WIDCOMM system tray icon should be
blue-white as well, activated and ready to use.

If you now double click on "My Bluetooth Places" (e.g. on the desktop), the WIDCOMM software
installation will be continued and finished.


This should solve any compatibility issues with the WIDCOMM BTW 1.4.2.10 Bluetooth software
and Microsoft Windows XP SP2.
0