?
Solved

programm not working under win98 :/

Posted on 2005-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
my programm dont work under windows 98.

how i can create that my programm runs under win98 ?
maybe there are some library packs under win98 ?

my programm uses :
uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes,  Controls,Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls,IdHTTP,Registry,winsock, ShellApi,
  Menus, IdIOHandler,  IdComponent, IdBaseComponent, IdIOHandlerSocket,
  IdTCPClient, IdTCPConnection, ExtCtrls,tlhelp32,NB30;
0
Comment
Question by:andrezzzz
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:D-Master
ID: 14005013
do u see an Error message or it's just doesn't work....

please explain more
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrezzzz
ID: 14005210
i have two program parts. one is setup. its download main program from web.
under win98 it can't download

it use
function DownLoadInternetFile(Source, Dest : String): Boolean;
begin
  try
    Result := URLDownloadToFile(nil,PChar(Source),PChar(Dest),0,nil) = 0 ;
  except
    Result := False;
  end;
end;

setup uses:
uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls, IdBaseComponent, IdComponent, IdTCPConnection,winsock ,
  IdTCPClient, IdHTTP, Registry, ComCtrls, Wininet, ShellApi, UrlMon, ExtCtrls, ShlObj, ActiveX, ComObj,Tlhelp32;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ZhaawZ
ID: 14005295
Why it can't download? Does it show some errors or what?
Is it possible that something blocks access to internet for your app on that w98 PC?
Did you try only from 1 PC with w98 or from several PCs?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:D-Master
ID: 14005363
would u paste the source here
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gangsterboss earned 2000 total points
ID: 14014582
another possiblity is that you are using dlls and other files that are not in windows 98 or are a older version than the one on the system that you created the program on.

you might want to try finding all the dlls and files that are used by the program and making a copy of them and put them on thew windows 98 machine. then if it works you find out which file were stoping it from working,

always make a backup of files that you changing and or removing
and any important files and documents.
and just in case u may want to make sure u can format and re-install the the systems (this is a extreme chase scenario
0