?
Solved

Modem

Posted on 2005-05-14
10
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi
I want to buy a new modem which is supported  under Linux .
what are the characteristics of a good one?

thnx
0
Comment
Question by:entrance80
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 14004879
An external COM port modem that is Hayes compatible should do it.
An internal hardware modem may be second best.

As opposed to an internal winmodem....
/RID
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 14004904
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 14006217
Most Conxant Chipset based modems, are support by linux, these modem can be bought in every store that sells modems.

then, if you don't have linux drivers, on the drivers disk, go to the following link:

http://www.linuxant.com/drivers/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:entrance80
ID: 14006261
In general ,what are the characteristics of a good modem?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 14006353
I'd say there are two schools:
One claiming the benefits of a proper, self contained piece of hardware that is a proper modem that attaches to a port that the O/S can handle without any tricks and/or heavy software overhead. A hardware modem complying with current standards.

The other idea is to have a fairly cheap piece of hardware that can emulate a modem if it is run by dedicated software.

I think you have a good modem if you can do what you want to do with it, without contracting a headache or a sluggish computer. Also, a good modem lasts for some time.

If you want to know my opinion, I think that the sofware (fake) winmodems are quite too often represented in the modem topics area as sources of trouble.
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kxseven
ID: 14019529
If your laptop/deskop already has a modem that's just not recognised by Linux then try the smartlink soft-modem utility and driver/module for Linux.

If you have apt-get it's as simple as 'apt-get install smartlink-softmodem' - which I'm sure works for yum/synaptic as well.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 14294612
I disagree.

I believe the posts with links regarding this topic are appropriate.
rid's comment (#14004879) as well is accurate.
0