?
Solved

user

Posted on 2005-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
can i redirect path of a programfiles location to some ather palce for particular user. not for all user. for instance default location is c: \program files can i redirect to d:.
0
Comment
Question by:pridesn8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CiaranDolan
ID: 14005534
No. The program files location is a systemwide setting and is not configurable on a user by user basis. You can have some applications installed for a specific user and they can be on D: but the system defaults to C:.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DRZCM
ID: 14007090
Do you want specific programs to be only accesible to a particular user?

Dr. Z
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
star57tech earned 200 total points
ID: 14031337
When you install a new program , Yes! With the old programs you can use a file mover. But would probably be easier to uninstall the program and then reinstall it to D:.
 If you are running out of room on the c driive, you may want to increase your partition if you have it??

Keith
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DRZCM
ID: 14034725
As a workaround, I suggest yo make a private folder in drive D: When the user of that folder installs new software he can install it to that folder or a subfolder thereof.  For old installations, just uninstall them and reinstall as appropriate.

Dr. Z
0