?
Solved

Add Hotmail to OE

Posted on 2005-05-15
37
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Does Outlook Express 5.0.x support adding Hotmail accounts? I thought it did. Efforts to do so (setting account type to 'html' [perhaps i used the wrong server address]) have so far proved fruitless
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
  • 17
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
37 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 90 total points
ID: 14005106
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14005110
But i haven't got OE6 ;-) Will an upgrade to OE6 appear in Windows Update?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 14005121

No. I have never found an OE only upgrade.

And believe me, I did try!

You can only do an IE+OE upgrade to version 6.0, that can be done through Windows Update or from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/info.aspx?na=0&p=1&SrcDisplayLang=en&SrcCategoryId=6&SrcFamilyId=&genscs=&u=%2fdownloads%2fdetails.aspx%3fFamilyID%3d1e1550cb-5e5d-48f5-b02b-20b602228de6%26displaylang%3den

Download and run the installer.

You will need to be online to install.

Zee

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14005131
Well actually i did IE6 Win Update last night but it *didn't* upgrade OE
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 14005183

AFAIK, that can only be done with as an user option, i.e., you selected not to install.

Or... a bug that I've seen before, you're running OE6 but it still shows 5 on the splash screen.

Could you check in OE > Help > About...?

A typical OE6 feature: Tools > Options > Security.

Do you have an option for "Do not allow attachments to be saved or opened that could potentially be a virus"?

If yes, you're running OE6, if not, you know....

Also in Add/Remove Programs > highlight Microsoft Internet Explorer > click Add/Remove > select "Add a component" and select Outlook Express" to reinstall.

I hope one of these may help.

Zee
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14005205
I'll check that later when i'm at the box
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 14007124
You should n't have to change the server address at all.  When you type in the hotmail address the program recognizes that it is hotmail and chooses all of the other options for you.  What kind of error are you receiving?
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14007176
>>When you type in the hotmail address the program recognizes that it is hotmail and chooses all of the other options for you.

It didn't when i tried it afaicr. After entering the hotmail address, the next window in the wizard was prompting for pop and smtp ...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tgtcat69 earned 225 total points
ID: 14010653
Hotmail changed their POP access not too long ago.  If you're not a paid member of their service, you can not access your email via outlook or any other mail client.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14010915
Oh OK - so only via a browser then?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:A.V.
A.V. earned 60 total points
ID: 14010991
I am not sure about that.  I do not pay for my hotmail account and I was able to access the account through Outlook Express with no problems.  I just added the account to OE last night when I read this question.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14011059
>>I was able to access the account through Outlook Express

What version are you running?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 14011180
OE 6
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14011198
Thought so. I need to find a way to upgrade to that version
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 14011223
If you follow this link to Microsoft and download IE6 with SP1 it will also update your Outlook Express to the latest version:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1e1550cb-5e5d-48f5-b02b-20b602228de6&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14011275
I'll check that later. I ran update (not quite finished all) to update to IE6 and so far it has not updated OE. I'm on a dial-up so this sort of activity needs to be minimized
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14018284
I was able to find the upgrade path OE5 -> OE6 through Windows Update.
Having tried, my experience supports what tgtcat69, and unfortunately not nytekgirl, said
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 14018340
Thanks CEHJ.  I used to get my hotmail email through outlook express until I found gmail was a much better email provider than hotmail (yuck)  I remember reading in the news somewhere that Hotmail had changed their position with POP access and has restricted it to only paying customers.  I'll see if I can find a news link somewhere, but I'm 99% sure that you can't get POP access without a paid account
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 14018374
This link shows that Hotmail is no longer running a POP email server:
http://www.footslog.com/board/Forum6/HTML/000302.html

And here's a news link from 2002:
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2002/06/06/hotmail_charges_for_pop_email/

And one more:
http://www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,101981,00.asp
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14018433
Well there's a bit of confusion here, as i didn't try to configure it as a POP server, but as an HTML one
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 14018570
Hmm..well that's my mistake; I'm still not sure it's possible without a paid account though...
I did find this link: http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/tips/mail-settings.html
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14018955
If someone could provide definitive evidence one way or the other, that might be useful
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 225 total points
ID: 14020435
To clarify the situation highlighted by tgtcat69.

IF you already had a free hotmail email account BEFORE Microsoft changed their policy, then you CAN set up an Outlook Express http account in OE 5.  I've just done it half an hour ago with an old hotmail account on a fresh install of Win98se with the default IE and OE version 5.0 installed.

IF you created a NEW free hotmail account AFTER the change of policy, then you will NOT be able to do so.

You would have received an email from Microsoft to your email account if you had been retrieving your http email through Outlook Express at the time of the policy change, and this would have indicated something like "as you have an existing account...blah, blah".

I saved the email somewhere and will find it so that we can verify the relevant date that the policy took effect from.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14020446
>>can verify the relevant date that the policy took effect from.

That would be useful. I'm not sure how old my friend's account is
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 14020627
BTW, you DON'T specify POP server when setting up the OE account, you set it to HTTP.

The correct "Server URL" is:

http://services.msn.com/svcs/hotmail/httpmail.asp

Here's the process:

1. OE > Tools > Accounts > "Add" button > Mail
2. Enter "Display Name" > Next
3. Enter existing hotmail email address > Next
4. "Incoming Mail Server" > set to "HTTP"
5. "HTTP Mail Service Provider" > drop down list and choose "hotmail"

This will probably show the "incoming mail server" as http://services.msn.com/svcs/hotmail/httpmail.asp but it may be greyed out.
If NOT, then paste it in there.

6. Next button
7. "Account Name" > enter full hotmail email address
8. Password > enter password and tick "remember password"
9. Click "Next" and it should show the "Finish" button to click.

This should now show a new account in the Tools > Options > Accounts dialog, but it will probably be named http://services.msn.com/svcs/hotmail/httpmail.asp

10. Click on the new account in the list, and click "Properties"
11. "General" tab > change "Mail Account Name" to something suitable, like "My Hotmail"
(Name and email address should show in the correct fields, but "organization" and "reply address" will normally be blank - leave them blank)
12. Tick "Include this account when receiving mail or synchronizing"
13. "Server" tab - should show the details previously entered
14. "Connection" tab - tick "always connect to this account using..." and then use the drop-down list to set your normal dial-up ISP.
15. Click the "Apply" button and close the "properties" dialog if it doesn't do so.

The new account, with its friendly name, should now appear in the list of mail accounts.

16. Close the mail accounts dialog and, if you are online, it will show a prompt to download folders and these will show in your Folder List pane.  If you AREN'T online at the time, just say No to the prompt, and it should download the folders on first access once you are online.

This should also add the new account to the list of accounts when you click the small black down-arrow at the right of the "Send/Receive" button for selective downloading.

You should configure the synchronization for each of the folders created for this new account by clicking on the account name in the Folder Pane, selecting the first folder, and clicking the "Settings" button.  You have the option to download All, Only New, Headers Only, or No Synchonizing for that folder.

That's about it, and hopefully you do have an old hotmail email address :-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 14020636
Hmmm, let me check my archives.  may take a while ;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14020704
>> BTW, you DON'T specify POP server when setting up the OE account, you set it to HTTP.

Yes, i don't know if that's addressed to me, but i'm aware of that. Actually i put in the most obvious (www.hotmail.com)
and OE6 changed it automatically for me. It then told me i had to subscribe
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 14020819
I'm sorry, but it seems I have deleted the original email, and can't verify the date.

From the Hotmail Help page, here's the story from microsoft:

>>>
Cannot access my free Hotmail account from Outlook or Outlook Express
This topic is not available for MSN HotmailSympatico Mail.
To protect our users from the increasing amount of unsolicited junk e-mail or spam sent from MSN HotmailSympatico Mail accounts through Outlook and Outlook Express, we have reluctantly had to restrict the new use of Outlook and Outlook Express to subscribers.

By making this feature part of a subscription, (which requires a user to provide billing information), we can more effectively manage and put a stop to abuse of this functionality, and help protect you and others from unsolicited mail.

If you purchase a subscription service such as MSN Hotmail Plus or MSN Premium, you get access to your account from Outlook or Outlook Express, along with many other added features".
<<<

http://help.msn.com/!data/en_gb/data/HotmailPIMv10.its51/$content$/PIM_TROU_NoFreeDAV.htm

I can't for the life of me remember the command that I used to use to check when an internet page was last updated, or I could ascertain that from the above page.  I will try and remember it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 14021006
Re. the >>> BTW, you DON'T specify POP server when setting up the OE account, you set it to HTTP.

It wasn't addressed specifically for your info, CEHJ, but just to tidy up the dubiety about POP, HTML, and HTTP protocols.

I think the definitive answer, without knowing the date of the policy change, is in the message received ie. "you need to subscribe".

If you followed the steps I detailed above, then it would have allowed it with a hotmail account set up after the qualifying date.  I just tested it on 2 hotmail email addresses and one failed in the manner you describe.


0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14021041
>>I think the definitive answer, without knowing the date of the policy change, is in the message received ie. "you need to subscribe".

Yes, that's what i'm working from now. On that note, i think we  can close this. Points split coming up...
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14021139
Thanks all
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 14021696
Thank you, CEHJ.  Pity about the outcome though.
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14021768
Yes, i wanted my friend to be able to use her OE with Hotmail. Guess we can thank BillG for that one - he must need the money ...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 14021893
I recommend dumping hotmail and going with Gmail which does offer POP access for free
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 14022132
Before opting for gmail, I recommend that you read both sides of the argument and see whether it suits you:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=gmail+spyware%3F&meta=

It is a "search-based e-mail application" that creates a web-based and searcheable cache.

Archive page FOR:
http://news.zdnet.com/2100-1009_22-5222062.html 

Archive page AGAINST:
http://www.cogbox.com/blogs/2004/06/top-ten-reasons-to-not-fear-gmail.html

What google says:
http://gmail.google.com/gmail/help/privacy.html

If you go with gmail, then here's a utility to use without needing Outlook Express:
http://toolbar.google.com/gmail-helper/index?promo=gdl-en

Personally, I don't like this part - but at least they are transparent about it:

>>>
"Email contents and usage.
The contents of your Gmail account also are stored and maintained on Google servers in order to provide the service. Google's computers process the information in your email for various purposes, including formatting and displaying the information to you, delivering targeted related information (such as advertisements and related links), preventing unsolicited bulk email (spam), backing up your email, and other purposes relating to offering you Gmail. Because we keep back-up copies of data for the purposes of recovery from errors or system failure, residual copies of email may remain on our systems for some time, even after you have deleted messages from your mailbox or after the termination of your account. Google employees do not access the content of any mailboxes unless you specifically request them to do so (for example, if you are having technical difficulties accessing your account) or if required by law, to maintain our system, or to protect Google or the public".
<<<

or this:

>>>
"How we deliver targeted content to you.

We never share your personally identifying information with any advertiser as part of this service, unless you specifically ask us to do so. When you are logged into your Gmail account, Google will display targeted ads and other relevant information based on the content of the email displayed. In a completely automated process, computers process the text in a message and match it to ads or related information in Google's extensive database. No human reads your mail to target ads or other information without your consent.
Advertisers receive a record of the total number of impressions and clicks for each ad. They do not receive any personal information about the person who viewed the ad. If you click on an ad, Google will send a referring URL to the advertiser's site identifying that you are visiting from Gmail. Google does not send personally identifying information to advertisers with the referring URL. Once you are on the advertiser's site, however, the advertiser may collect personal information about you. Google does not control or take responsibility for the privacy policies of other sites.
Google may send you information related to your Gmail account or other Google services. Because we believe such information is important, you will NOT be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them".
<<<

or this

>>>
"We also may collect information about the use of your account, such as how much storage you are using, how often you log in and other information related to your registration and use of Gmail. Information displayed or clicked on in your Gmail account (including UI elements, ads, links, and other information) is also recorded. We use this information internally to deliver the best possible service to you, such as improving the Gmail user interface, preventing fraud within our advertising system, and better targeting related information".
<<<

Make your own mind up.

0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 14023005
Thanks for that Bill
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 14024716
No problems, CEHJ
0