?
Solved

URGNENT 500 Points!! Backed up files manually to Maxtor OneTouch ll external HD.  How do I disconnect the HD without losing data?

Posted on 2005-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
According to the installation instructions, there should be an "eject" icon in the system tray.... it's not there. What should I do to safely remove the external drive without losing my data? Should I shut down the computer first? PLEASE HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 14005649
sheana11,
What OS are you running? If the drive is USB ( I assume it is) and you have XP, you should see an icon near your system clock that looks like a drive with a green arrow on it. Like in this example:

http://www.olympus.co.jp/en/support/imsg/digicamera/qa/contents/03b/di100140e.cfm

If you have more than one device connected, a window will come up asking you which USB device to stop.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 14006119
If you shut down the PC it will be a sure thing with any stye - USB, firewire etc.

Otherwise look for the icon as suggested.  In the lower right 'Unplug or Eject' it is quite similar in all variation of windows.

Although not recommended if a drive is disconnected improperly it likely will not be a big deal.  Typically if all writing to the drive has completed fully it will likely still be there - if not you usually would just have the last write operation fail.  So just check that the files copied are there afterward.  Many people improperly remove USB flash drives all the time with little problem.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 1500 total points
ID: 14007113
The Icon in question will say "Safely Remove Hardware" (exact words for XP, may be different for other OS') and is a green arrow pointing to the left over a rectangle (which is actually supposed to represent a PC Card, although the function and Icon now apply to all removeable devices including USB storage devices).

If the icon is missing, you should be ok if you close all open applications and wait for 30 seconds or so.  Also, you are always unconditionally safe if you shut down the computer.

It normally isn't a big deal IF there are no "open" files on the device.  However, open files, if any exist, may well be lost.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 14008618
if the drive is connected, right click on it, select properties>hardware tab;  if you see more than one drive, select the drive listed as usb, click properties,>management tab, select the option optimise for quick removal; this will disable the write cache, so you can remove your drive without problems
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:easymage
ID: 14009026
how do you disconnect with out loosing data...well if you already transfered the data over to that drive just unplug the cable
the drive wont auto erase.
just as long as all that you wanted to copy has been copied
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cczfury
ID: 14009244
It depends on your operating system I guess. The thing is, you have to unmount to not lose stuff because if you shut it down or unplug suddenly it might not store properly (it's happened to me)

Check this screenshot if you're using Windows ME/2000/XP, there should be this icon in your taskbar,  click on it and press "Safely Remove....."

http://www.winarea.com/screen.JPG
0