?
Solved

Restore from ArcServ .ctf files

Posted on 2005-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,876 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

I have a .ctf file created with ArcServ I need to restore from.  The machine the file was created with is unavailable.

I have never used arcserv before so am not familiar with it.  I can't find in arcserv where to get it to look at the existing file I have.  I want to do much the same as you to in ntbackup catalogue file option.  

Can someone please step me through the process for restoring from an arcserv .ctf file on a new machine?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:totalcomputer
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 2000 total points
ID: 14011157
Try this: ARCserve Manager / Utilities / Merge / Source - point it to the Group containing the file.

If you just have the file and it is not part in the group any more then you need to create a new FSD File System Device.
Manager / Configuration / Device / Windows / File System Device - point it to the directory you want to use for the FSD.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 14547104
Do you need any more help with this question?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 14760546
Do you need any more help with this question?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 14874298
Do you need any more help with this question?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 15048512
totalcomputer,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: dovidmichel

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0