?
Solved

Ive run out of IDE ports so I have bought is PCI IDE 133 card is this correct?

Posted on 2005-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have bought this card to add extra IDE for a zip drive but it seems to go on about raid a lot and to install drivers within XP the disk is just full of folders with numbers etc and the instructions tell me to install the raid controller at boot up.

Any advice?

Cheers

mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 14006076
Sounds like you've bought a PCI IDE RAID Controller rather than a simple PCI IDE Controller...needless to say most RAID controllers of this type only work with hard drives.
T
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 14006094
To follow up on tmj883's comment, consider rearranging your drives so you can put the ZIP drive on the motherboard IDE and one or more of the hard drives is moved over to the new controller.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:maimon22
maimon22 earned 400 total points
ID: 14006152
you can check if you have the right one here http://shopnow123.safeshopper.com/37/325.htm?667
you need to have one like this
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chiingliang
ID: 14006548
throw out the card, and buy this:
usb-ide converter
http://www.bixnet.com/usb20toideco.html
it is only usd10 in my country.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 600 total points
ID: 14007632
A Zip drive should work just fine on an IDE RAID controller.  You do not have to configure the RAID array.

Simply connect the Zip drive, boot PC and install drivers for card in windows.

Note:  Card BIOS will probably run configuration on each bootup and return a message saying that controller BIOS is not installed.  That is normal if no hard disks are attached to controller.

Dalton
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 14008844
OK problem solved:

I was trying to frantically install the drivers from the installation cd that came with the card, but I went to add new hardware in control panel and selected to install an IDE controller.  It installed automatically and I actually un-installed the drivers that I had installed off the disk that were throwing errors.  Finally, I have the zip drive on the new PCI IDE Controller card and it works fine.

Thanks for all the great feedback and help!

Mat
0