?
Solved

Dos based program can't print under Win2000

Posted on 2005-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
In first, sorry for my english but i'm french.

One of my customers run a former dos based program under NT4 . It works fine on a NT4 Machine and a HP Deskjet 6122 connected of course
on the LPT1 port.

We move the programs on a win2000 based computer and it works good except we can't print. We have alwas an ERROR ADDQUEUEENTRY.
I test every settings in the property of the printer. ( Raw/ emf ..spool ..) but nothing works. I test a echo "blablabla" > LPT1 in a DOS console and it works every time.

Do you know a solution en in order to be sure that a dos program can print under Win2000 ? By a fake LPT Capture or perhaps by a third party program  ?

Thanks by adance.

Bruno
0
Comment
Question by:intercube
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CiaranDolan
ID: 14006086
You could try sharing your printer and then mapping it to LPT1:.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:intercube
ID: 14006272
I will try tomorrow morning .....
I 'll post a response tomorrow afternoon.

Thanks by advance....i could work.

By

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rwmorey earned 375 total points
ID: 14006430
Hi,

I had a similar problem on a machine that was running Windows XP. What I found I had to do in order to make the share / remapping work was change the settings in Windows XP so the LPT1 port became LPT2. Once I did that and shared the printer I created a batch file to connect and disconnect the network printer when the DOS program ran:

net use lpt1: \\computername\printershare
programexe
net use lpt1: /disconnect

Good Luck,

Rich
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 14007114
Remove and re-add the printer.  Then make sure that the printer you are printing to is set as default.
0