?
Solved

CD Burning Software asks to Format CD-R in Sonic DLA

Posted on 2005-05-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,680 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-28
Hi,

 My client has a Win XP desktop. Up until the other day, she's had no trouble burning CDs. Now all of the sudden a program called Sonic DLA wants to do the burning process, and says her CD-R disc isn't formatted! Now she can't burn a CD. And where is this "Sonic DLA" coming from? It never appeared before when she was trying to burn CDs.

How do I get her computer back to the normal Win XP burning process?


Thanks.

Kara
0
Comment
Question by:kara334
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CiaranDolan
ID: 14006436
Looks like someone installed some software:

http://www.sonic.com/products/dla/default.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 14006463
If I UNINSTALL it, will it solve my problem? Will I hurt anything? Will I be able to burn CDs the regular way after that?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gianluigi_Zanettini-MegaLab_it earned 2000 total points
ID: 14006531
That's seemes to be a packtewriteing sw, a program that allows you to use CDRWs (almost) as bigg floppies.

Uninstall it, you'll fix your problems without any trouble

Lemme know
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 14006534
OK, I will!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14006727
I would have to highly suggest and recomend that you use Nero or this freeware application :

http://www.cdburnerxp.se/

Hopefully that helps, FYI -It is not a good idea to install multiple burning applications because that causes problems some times :)

Anyway , I hope that helps :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tlhernandez202
ID: 21556719
I have a client who is having the same issue with Roxio. It insists on burning her files with DLA.  If she uses a CDR it will not burn unless the DLA box is checked. This occurs no matter what type of media she is using to burn. CD-R or DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 21666448
Hi,

I apologize. I have been so sick all month I don't even remember what client this question is for! So, if that's OK, I'm going to delete it. Thanks to all of you for your help. I'm starting to feel better, and will hopefully be back to work soon.

Kara
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 21666451
Oops, I see I already answered this question. I've been so out of it...

Kara
0