?
Solved

MSN messenger substitute

Posted on 2005-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
10,426 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Is there a program for Linux (currently SUSE 9.1) that can give the user the functionality of MSN messenger?

Any input appreciated.
/RID
0
Comment
Question by:rid
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
slow1000 earned 500 total points
ID: 14006739
Try Amsn
http://amsn.sourceforge.net/index.php

gaim (supports several protocols including msn, yahoo)
http://gaim.sourceforge.net/

Kopete (mulit-protocol)
http://kopete.kde.org/index.php

Although none offer full functionality (web cams), all are good alternatives.  Amsn is most like msn messenger.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:moshkino
moshkino earned 500 total points
ID: 14006743
gaim (http://gaim.sourceforge.net/) is by far the best Linux messaging client.
It works with AIM, ICQ, MSN, YAHOO, etc. It's usually installed by default with all major linux distros.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:rid
ID: 14006867
Thank you people!
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vdboord
ID: 14977988
You can take take a look at KMess (http://kmess.sourceforge.net/). It's a bit like MSN Messneger, but with a KDE look&feel.
0