?
Solved

Record Telephone Calls in Linux

Posted on 2005-05-15
12
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Welcome experts and thank you for taking the time to stop by!

I will be converting my Xbox to linux this week with USB ports, and am interested in how I might to go about recording telephone calls with it.  I assume I'll need some kind of USB sound device that's Linux compatible, and some software that's compatible with Linux.  So what I'm looking for is mainly a piece of software for Linux that allows Telephone calls to be recorded.  An additional USB device that's linux compatible wouldn't hurt ;)

Thank you for your time and good luck!

T-Snipez
0
Comment
Question by:T-Snipez
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 200 total points
ID: 14007400
http://sourceforge.net/projects/lintad/
look at the above link. This product may be what you are looking for and it appears to be a free download with the download link near the bottom.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:T-Snipez
ID: 14007480
Welcome nickg5 ~ Thanks for participating

I looked around that link you gave me and it appears to be an answering machine instead of a recording application.  However, I did look in the forums and found a way to start a manual recording, however, I'm looking for an automated solution.  Thanks again for the link, and keep up the good work!  If you have any more questions or comments, please feel free to post.

T-Snipez
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 14007508
http://www.voicetronix.com.au/vpb8i.htm

the one below says it records automatically or on demand
http://www.telephonerecording.com/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MyWiFi-cC earned 1800 total points
ID: 14049494
what you need is Asterisk. This is bascally the most advanced (software based) telephone PBX system you can get and it's open source. It's been known to work on an xbox running Xebian Linux (a customised version of Debian)

See the following links:

http://www.voip-info.org/wiki-Asterisk
www.xbox-linux.org
http://nlug.org/mail/nlug%5F%5F2003_12/0094.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:T-Snipez
ID: 14057095
Welcome ~ Thanks for participating

Sorry I haven't been updating this as I should be, I've been away for the computer for almost 2 weeks now.
MyWiFi-cC ~ I've been really intrigued by your idea, however, I must admit I'm not familiar with this topic and it's jargon.  Now, I did a little research, and I have a few questions.  The first one is, will this be able to record phone calls from an already existing analog phone line? My second one is, will I be using a FXS or FXO interface? If it helps, this will be used for residential use, whether that affects whether this is FXS or FXO, I don't know.  I apologize again as I'm not familiar with hardly any of these things, and am probably making a fool of myself.
nickg5 ~ Great work, however, please allow me to make further decisions as I gather more information.  At this point, I don't know that much, and am just getting educated.

Thank you both for the great work, and I hope we can strive to get this solved!  Keep it up! ;)

T-Snipez
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MyWiFi-cC
ID: 14058855
T-Snipez,

Asterisk PBX works with any kind of interface you want.

>will this be able to record phone calls from an already existing analog phone line?
Yes, what you need is an FXO interface which will connect to the telephone line socket. From then on you can do whatever you want. ie. Set up an IVR (Interactive Voice Response - press 1 for.. etc) The routing and all the logic behind the handling of calls is managed by the asterisk software.

>My second one is, will I be using a FXS or FXO interface?
That depends on what you want to do :
FXS will provide you with the means to connect telephones to your system and assign different extension numbers to them
FXO will allow you to interface with your telephone socket and therefore send or receive calls over your existing telephone service

The best device i have found with 1 FXO socket and 1 FXS socket is the Sipura 3000. That plugs into the your router (together with your linux box (or xbox if you like)) and gives you fantastic voice quality.
check it out at : http://www.sipura.com/products/spa3000.htm

>I apologize again as I'm not familiar with hardly any of these things, and am probably making a fool of myself.
You're not making a fool of yourself, we all start with knowing nothing about new subjects

Regards

MyWifi.cc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:T-Snipez
ID: 14059730
Hello again ~

Wow! Great job on explaining everything!  You've defientley guaranteed yourself the points, however,  I was wondering if by chance you knew of another USB device that only has 1 FXO socket (just to reduce the price of things, since I really don't need a FXS socket)?  Thanks again, and keep up the great work!

T-Snipez
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MyWiFi-cC
ID: 14060312
T-Snipez,

There are a few solutions available that would give you a single FXO port but in my opinion it wouldn't prove to be much of a saving. Also having an FXS port means that you can attach a normal telephone to it and use it to accept calls/configure asterisk from dial-tones/Connect a fax etc. Go to http://store.voxilla.com to get a good deal on a Sipura device.

If you where to record calls on the incoming FXO port, you could, for instance, program Asterisk to read the caller ID and forward certain calls to the FXS port - which would then make the telephone attached to FXS act as a standard phone accepting the call.

However, if you are dead set on a single FXO device, you're more likely to find a cheap single FXS device and get an adaptor that would convert it into FXO. However, you're not saving much and you limit your Asterisk setup for future connectivity

HTH

MyWifi.cc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MyWiFi-cC
ID: 14067713
Have a look through these ATAs (Analogue Telephone Adaptors)
http://www.voipsupply.com/index.php?cPath=96

MyWiFi.cc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:T-Snipez
ID: 14359270
Why Hello Again!

Sorry I haven't awarded the points sooner, I suppose I've just been a lazy ol bum!  Well thank you for the great solution and responses, and I must admit that this is probably the most efficiently answered question that I have had on EE for the entire time that I've been a member.  Well once again, I apologize that I didn't do this sooner.  Have a great day/evening/afternoon ~

T-Snipez
0