?
Solved

Toshiba SuperDrive(CD/DVD-RW)

Posted on 2005-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a problem recording mp3's to CDs on my Toshiba SuperDrive.  I go into programs like Sonic Record Now and Ahead Nero and they don't act like the drive is recognized.  How should it be set up to record audio cds?  On Ahead Nero, it has done it like an image and, of course, it doesn't work.  In Record Now it says that no drive is there.
0
Comment
Question by:Tarheel61
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 14007128

Nothing special should be required.  If the drive is present in "My Computer" and you have Nero installed, you should be able to burn an audio or data CD.  You will not be burning an image, and under no circumstances should you use any type of "UDF" software (Nero InCD, Roxio "Direct CD" or "Drag-to-Disc" or similar (I don't know what the sonic UDF module is called, but they do have one)).  You must be using the full, main application (and in my opinion, Nero and Roxio are both better than Sonic).

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 14007140
did the drive or notebook come with either of those pieces of software?  Have you looking for updates for sonic?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 14007141
watz, the sonic UDF proggy is called "DLA" or "Drive letter access"
just an fyi
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 2000 total points
ID: 14008295
Looks like ur software is not recognising the drive itself. I suggest to get the latest version of Nero from http://www.ahead.de and then try. Also where it says image recorder you can go into Nero options and select the Toshiba, a drop down box is also present next to the "Image Recorder".

Can u access CD's in the drive?? If u can then getting the latest version of Nero shud solve this problem for u since the drive is itself not being detected by the program which wud be an older version.

In case u got a CD with the recorder u migth wanna install the bundled program that came with it. Uninstall any other CD recording programs before u do that just in case there is  a clash.

Dan
0