Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you corrupt backups and DBs using HDD file defrag on a server that is a Domain Controller?

Posted on 2005-05-15
9
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a colleague who asserts "You can corrupt backups and databases (exchange mail and active directory) by using the Windows defrag program on a server that is a domain controller".  Is this true?
0
Comment
Question by:tjanke
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 14007150
No.  I've done it frequently.  Defrag will not defrag files in use and files it recognizes as system files.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 14007185
Actually, the opposite is probably true... Defrag helps to keep a disk healthy and files in order... regarding databases, defraging a SQL or Exchange database is not only healthy it's necessary in order to keep them running properly.

Here's the technical reference:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/TechRef/2873a449-e185-42cc-b34a-91eacac3fe36.mspx


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjanke
ID: 14007204
I'm not talking about using the database-defrag tools, like eseutil, but the file-system defrag found in Administrative Tools/Computer Management.  Thanx!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 14007205
I'm not either.  I'm talking about a regular defrag - as I said:
Defrag will not defrag files in use and files it recognizes as system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjanke
ID: 14007216
Also, my colleague's concern revolves around the server also being a Domain Controller.  The main thrust of his concern is: Domain Controller + DBs + file-system defrag = corruption.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 14007234
Again, Defrag will not defrag files in use and files it recognizes as system files.

Databases are in use.  
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 14007239
Strength in numbers I suppose.  I agree with leew.
I've been a server admin for many years - and have never had a problem with the native defrag - DC or not...
The only 'down-side' would be if run too frequently (daily, for example).  Excessive wear and tear on the drive(s)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjanke
ID: 14007297
Excellent - I suspected as much, but wanted others' opinions before I 'discuss' this with my colleague.  Points to all, esp. leew.  Thanks, guys!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 14007407
Although you've already closed this... just want to reitterate that I wasn't primarily referring to database defrag tools (although I was inferring that those are a good thing as well).  I would ask your colleague where he got his info... and ask HIM to give an example... cuz I've never seen it and would be very interested if that were the case (not really).

:-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0