?
Solved

Cant Start Oracle 10g Enterprise manager (Service-->OracleDbconsoleorcl)

Posted on 2005-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
9,839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi guys

I have installed Oracle 10g  abt a month back , Everything worked out well i.e isqlplus, sql plus  except  enterprise manager which works very well at the first time. but as i tried to start it afterwards i couldnt start it. I checked the services  in admin panel  and got to know tht OracleDbconsoleorcl is not started  . Now i am trying to  start this service but its not letting me start  and giving following message ------->

"Windows could not start OracleDbconsoleorcl on Local Computer. For more information refer the system even log.if this  non -microsoft service contact the service vendor."

Now i have installed Oracle reports and forms 10g as well TOAD on my laptop and everything works well except  enterprise manager.

can anybody let me know what will be the best way to start enterprise manager(web based) without intefering into any of my installations.

regards
Anand
0
Comment
Question by:rahulnimje
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
paquicuba earned 2000 total points
ID: 14007469
First step you should try to recover EM is to reconfigure it with EMCA utility:

Go to your command prompt and type:

C:\>emca -r

You'll get the following message:
STARTED EMCA at Sun May 15 20:04:12 EDT 2005
Enter the following information about the database to be configured

Listener port number: 1521   <--- Type 1521 and hit enter
Database SID: <SID_NAME>
Service name: <COMPLETE_DATABASE_NAME>
Email address for notification: <YOUR_NAME@YOUR_COMANY.COM>
Email gateway for notification: mailhost
Password for dbsnmp: xxxxxxx
Password for sysman: xxxxxxx
Password for sys: xxxxxxx

You'll be prompted: Do you wish to continue? [yes/no]: yes <-- Type 'YES'

Then wait until you see: http://<YOUR_HOST_NAME>:5500/em <<<<<<<<<<<
Enterprise Manager configuration is completed successfully


ie.

C:\>emca -r

You'll get the following message:
STARTED EMCA at Sun May 15 20:06:22 EDT 2005
Enter the following information about the database to be configured

Listener port number: 1521
Database SID: ORCL
Service name: ORCL
Email address for notification: alex1@mywebsite.com
Email gateway for notification: mailhost
Password for dbsnmp: mypassword
Password for sysman: mypassword
Password for sys: mypassword

---------------------------------------------------------
You have specified the following settings

Database ORACLE_HOME: oracle/product/10.1.0
Enterprise Manager ORACLE_HOME: oracle/product/10.1.0

Database host name ..........: paqui
Listener port number .........: 1521
Database SID .................: ORCL
Service name .................: ORCL
Email address for notification: alex1@mywebsite.com
Email gateway for notification: mailhost
---------------------------------------------------------
Do you wish to continue? [yes/no]: yes
AM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig updateReposVars
INFO: Updating file ../config/repository.variables ...

Now wait.....

M oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig createRepository
INFO: Creating repository ...
M oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
INFO: Repository was created successfully
M oracle.sysman.emcp.util.PortQuery findUsedPorts
INFO: Searching services file for used port
AM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig getProperties
...........
...........
INFO: Starting the DBConsole ...
AM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
INFO: DBConsole is started successfully
INFO: >>>>>>>>>>> The Enterprise Manager URL is http://paqui:5500/em <<<<<<<<<<<
Enterprise Manager configuration is completed successfully
FINISHED EMCA at Sun May 15 20:10:12 EDT 2005




0
 

Author Comment

by:rahulnimje
ID: 14007700
Hi

Thanks a lot!!!!

Its working

further if u can tell me how to setup smtp server with yahoo thn it would be gratefull. i tried smtp.mai.yahoo.com but its not working.....


Regards
Anand
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpneed
ID: 14008957
hi

follow this link

http://btyahoo.com/smtpsetup

regards
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 14009211
Thanks helpneed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rahulnimje
ID: 14105168
Hi

last time it worked and got new port number 5501 instead of 5500  now  i did run the above procedure once again  and got port number as  5502 but when i try to  run it  i am getting this message --------------->

Listener refused the connection with the following error: ORA-12516, TNS:listener could not find available handler with matching protocol stack The Connection descriptor used by the client was:

(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS_LIST=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=TOSHIBA-USER)(PORT=1521)))(CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=orcl)))
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 14105417
You may need to update the portlist, which can be found here --> C:\oracle\product\10.1.0\Db_1\install\portlist

change
<< Enterprise Manager Console HTTP Port (orcl) = 5500 >> 
to
<< Enterprise Manager Console HTTP Port (orcl) = 5502 >>

OR

run << emca -x  <SID> >> to delete the SID and then << emca -r >> to reset to 5500
i.e.
C:\emca -x orcl
STARTED EMCA at Sun May 29 15:31:16 EDT 2005
May 29, 2005 3:31:17 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig stopOMS
INFO: Stopping the DBConsole ...
Enterprise Manager configuration is completed successfully
FINISHED EMCA at Sun May 29 15:31:30 EDT 2005  

C:\emca -r

0