?
Solved

Free web development tools

Posted on 2005-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,
I am an amateur looking to modify a website I created a while ago and was looking for a free web design package I can play around with to do this. I have the site held on my pc only at the moment and was looking for something basic and functional but not on a trial period so I can take my time. I already have some server space so I don’t want anything that will tie me in to a charge in the future. Appreciate any advice and suggestions of a free download I might use.
Joll.
0
Comment
Question by:joll
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 14007442
If you want simple free and reliable.  Just download the complete Mozilla suite, and give Composer a try.

http://www.mozilla.org/products/mozilla1.x/

Then you can look at the projects page and pick up free extensions and tools for completed and inprogress projects, and get an idea of the new stuff that is in the works.

http://www.mozdev.org/projects/active.html

Cd&
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:James Rodgers
ID: 14017573
here's a great 100% free editor
http://www.evrsoft.com/1stpage2.shtml
i use it at home
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 14050683
As yo can see in my profile, I like PSPad:
http://www.pspad.com/en/index.html

********

I've also listed some good free tools for web developers here:
http://www.netbulge.com/index.php?session=0&action=downs
0