[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

my bad! associated Kate with a directory

Posted on 2005-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
help! (i am clearly a newbie!) using suse 9.2

In Konqueror, I right-clicked on a directory (thinking I was looking at a .txt file) and clicked "Open with...", selected Kate and checked the box that said "Always associate this app with this file type" (or words to that effect).

Now, whenever I click on a directory, Kate tries to open it!

How do I undo my bad?

Thanks,

Phil Henningsen
0
Comment
Question by:PHenningsen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
knollbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 14010184
open control Center
Choose KDE-components->File Associations

In the list inode->directory

click on kate (on right) and the remove
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:knollbert
ID: 14013428
thanks for the grade
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 14790324
Thank you knollbert!  I made the same Linux newbie mistake today, but your response here helped me fix things.  I don't know why this is such a well-kept secret and is not mentioned (or certainly not obvious) in the KDE / Konqueror help, but I appreciated finding your answer here.
0