?
Solved

Power Supply Connections to Motherboard

Posted on 2005-05-15
17
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
The 300W power supply on my W2000 machine died yesterday.  It had been in the machine for about 3 1/2 years.  I just finished installing a new 450W Mad Dog.  The machine seems to be running fine.

What concerns me is that the OLD power supply had 3 leads to the motherboard:  a 4-pin square connector, a 20-pin connector and a 6-pin connector that connected to the board just below the 20-pin one.

The new 450W power supply I put in only has 2 connectors: 4-pin and 20-pin.  There wasn't a lead for the 6-pin, so I went ahead without it.

Would anyone know what the extra mobo power connection is for?  And will I regret running the machine with no power to that connection?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:niguelmike
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 14008047
What kind of system (motherboard)? Does it have PCI-Express?

Something like this?
Support 6-pin PCI-Express connector.
http://www.directron.com/w0070ruc.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:niguelmike
ID: 14008065
Thanks, coral47.

Belarc says mobo is a Micro Star 850 Pro2(MS-6523).  I checked your link and the 6-pin connector on the board is 6 pins in a straight line, not 3x2 as in the PCI-Express connector shown.

Thanks . . .
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 14008183
A quick look around didn't show me what it is for. Go to Micro Star and get the manual and see what it says. You might need to get a PSU that has the 6 pin lead if it is important.

http://www.msicomputer.com/product/detail_spec/850Pro.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
computerfixins earned 200 total points
ID: 14008304
Eh, you dont need it ;  just another scam to get more money out of you  :P .......  Like the whole 20-24 pin....when 99% run fine even if you plug a 20 pin into a 24 pin board with dual vid card running sli.  In theory if they say atx compatible they must be backward compatible with older technolgies.....IN THEORY.  Not sure how they can keep changing a standard...Damn enigeers cant make up there mind

aliright im done ranting
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The 6 pin is provided for more equal power distrubtion on board...  

Usaully for the AGP or Memory pending manfacturer.  I have been sucessfull without using it but its not reccomended....  They also make adapters...  Instead of buying a whole new p/s.  For ten bucks it might be worth the piece o mind.
http://www.pcpartscollection.com/20atxpoextca.html

If the computer starts rebooting ....you'll know you need the aux connector :)

Here's some general atx specs that MOST companies follow, at least when they feel like it
ATX 1.0 12V PSUs included:
20-pin connector (2x10)
P4 connector

ATX 1.3 12V PSUs include:
20-pin connector (2x10)
6-pin AUX
SATA connector available
P4 connector
Most of our power supplies are 1.3 compatible PSUs. The NX-4090 has a 20-pin to 24-pin adapter available, but we don?t currently carry it.

ATX EPS 12V PSUs (server PSU) include:
24-pin connector (2x12)
P4 connector
8-pin (2x4) server connector

ATX 2.0 12V PSUs include:
24-pin connector (2x12)
P4 connector
SATA connector standard
0
 

Author Comment

by:niguelmike
ID: 14008449
Thanks again coral47.  The link to my actual board is here: http://www.msicomputer.com/product/detail_spec/850Pro2.htm

You can see the 6-pin connector right below the 20-pin one.

And thanks to you, too, computerfixins :-).  I think it would be worthwhile to get one of the adapters you suggested rather than take a chance on messing up my board.

Appreciate your time!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 14015976
I had a chance to do some more reading, but it looks like computerfixins already post what I found out.   : )

>> worthwhile to get one of the adapters <<   Probably a good idea, if for no other reason than to keep the mobo from pulling more power through one "channel" than it is designed for.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 14228240
computerfixins #14008304
0
 

Author Comment

by:niguelmike
ID: 14228454
Sorry I let this hang for so long.  I did end up getting the adapter that 'fixins and coral suggested.  However it did not work.  As soon as I attached the adapter cable, smoke started coming out of the new ps and it started getting very hot.  I quickly unplugged the adapter and unplugged shut the machine down.  Apparently no permanent damage was done.

Guess I'll buy another power supply with the proper connections (like I should have in the first place!).  For now, anyway, the machine seems fine.

Thanks for all of your help.  This is my first question, so I'll attempt now to close it out - and split the points between computerfixins and coral47.  Done deal.

Mike in SoCal

0
 

Author Comment

by:niguelmike
ID: 14228459
Well, the closeout didn't go as I expected.  Didn't see a way to split the points and it was game over.  Hmmm . . .

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 14237455
Thank you much.    : )

>> Didn't see a way to split the points <<   There should be a split button below the last post and above the text box where you type. You need to click it before you Accept an Answer.

You can either:
1. Post a zero point Q in Community Support with a link to this Q, and ask them to reopen so you can split the points.

2. Post a 'Points for computerfixins' Q in Hardware TA, with a link to here, and a brief note as why (so MOD's don't think you a point passing).

3. I can post a 'points for' Q for you. If you are still having problems getting it done.   : )
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 14239956
if possible can you post a link to the adapter you purchased?....
0
 

Author Comment

by:niguelmike
ID: 14242138
coral47:  thanks for trying to help.  Didn't mean to get you in the doghouse.

These smiley guys seem to smooth things over: :-)

Hopefully.

computerfixins:  I used the same link you provided a while back and made my adapter purchase there:
http://www.pcpartscollection.com/20atxpoextca.html
Good service from those guys even though the adapter didn't do the trick.  Turned out they were only a few miles away and standard shipping got it here overnight.

Thanks again, all . . .

Mike

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 14246932
>> get you in the doghouse <<   It's all good. I would have posted in CS as a first step.   : )

Hi AnnieMod.  Thanks for the heads up, but I know where the "ice is thin", and have no interest in getting wet.    : D
0